Advertisement

Wilt Chamberlain

NBA Players: Wilt Chamberlain Profile and Basic Stats

Wilt Chamberlain information including teams, jersey numbers, championships won, awards, stats and everything about the NBA player.

Player Profile:

Wilt Chamberlain
Wilt Chamberlain
Full Name: Wilton Norman Chamberlain
Position: Center
Jersey Number: 13 (Warriors, 76ers, Lakers)
Height: 7-1 / 2.16 mts
Weight: 275 lbs / 124.7 kg
Nickname: The Big Dipper, Wilt The Stilt, Goliat, Mr.100
Born: August 21, 1936 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
High-School: Overbrook in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
College: University of Kansas
Drafted: by the Philadelphia Warriors with a territorial pick in the 1959 NBA Draft
NBA Seasons:
NBA Seasons
14
(13 Playoffs)
NBA Titles:
NBA Championship
2 Championships
All-Star:
13 times - 1 MVP

What NBA teams has Wilt Chamberlain played for?:

His Teams:
(at least 1 game played)
1959-60 to 1961-62
1962-63 to 1964-65
1964-65 to 1967-68
1968-69 to 1972-73

Wilt Chamberlain Profile, All the Information:

Hall of Fame :

Inducted into the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame as a player in 1979.

NBA Championships Details:

NBA Championship
1966-67 with Philadelphia 76ers
NBA Championship
1971-72 with Los Angeles Lakers

All-Star Game:

13 times - 1 MVP
1960 (MVP), 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1971, 1972, 1973

Awards and Honors by Type:

Season MVP - 4 times
1959-60, 1965-66, 1966-67, 1967-68

Finals MVP - Once
1971-72

Scoring Leader - 7 times
1959-60, 1960-61, 1961-62, 1962-63, 1963-64, 1964-65, 1965-66

Rebounds Leader - 11 times
1959-60, 1960-61, 1961-62, 1962-63, 1965-66, 1966-67, 1967-68, 1968-69, 1970-71, 1971-72, 1972-73

Assists Leader - Once
1967-68

All-NBA First Team - 7 times
1959-60, 1960-61, 1961-62, 1963-64, 1965-66, 1966-67, 1967-68

All-NBA Second Team - 3 times
1962-63, 1964-65, 1971-72

All-Defensive First Team - Twice
1971-72, 1972-73

Rookie of the Year
1959-60

Awards and Honors by Year:

Scoring Leader
Rebounds Leader
All-NBA First Team
Rookie of the Year
Season MVP

Scoring Leader
Rebounds Leader
All-NBA First Team

Scoring Leader
Rebounds Leader
All-NBA First Team

Scoring Leader
Rebounds Leader
All-NBA Second Team

Scoring Leader
All-NBA First Team

Scoring Leader
All-NBA Second Team

Scoring Leader
Rebounds Leader
All-NBA First Team
Season MVP

Rebounds Leader
All-NBA First Team
Season MVP

Rebounds Leader
Assists Leader
All-NBA First Team
Season MVP

Rebounds Leader

Rebounds Leader

Rebounds Leader
All-NBA Second Team
All-Defensive First Team
Finals MVP

Rebounds Leader
All-Defensive First Team

Advertisement

Wilt Chamberlain NBA Stats Summary:

Career Averages
Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 1,045 30.1 22.9 4.4 - -
Playoffs 160 22.5 24.5 4.2 - -
Career Totals
Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 1,045 31,419 23,924 4,643 - -
Playoffs 160 3,607 3,913 673 - -

Wilt Chamberlain Basic Stats:

Regular Season Stats
Season
Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks  
1959-60 Warriors 72 37.6 27.0 2.3 - -  
1960-61 Warriors 79 38.4 27.2 1.9 - -  
1961-62 Warriors 80 50.4 25.7 2.4 - -  
1962-63 Warriors 80 44.8 24.3 3.4 - -  
1963-64 Warriors 80 36.9 22.3 5.0 - -  
1964-65 Total 73 34.7 22.9 3.4 - -  
1964-65 38 38.9 23.5 3.1 - -  
1964-65 35 30.1 22.3 3.8 - -  
1965-66 76ers 79 33.5 24.6 5.2 - -  
1966-67 76ers 81 24.1 24.2 7.8 - -  
1967-68 76ers 82 24.3 23.8 8.6 - -  
1968-69 Lakers 81 20.5 21.1 4.5 - -  
1969-70 Lakers 12 27.3 18.4 4.1 - -  
1970-71 Lakers 82 20.7 18.2 4.3 - -  
1971-72 Lakers 82 14.8 19.2 4.0 - -  
1972-73 Lakers 82 13.2 18.6 4.5 - -  
Career: 1,045 30.1 22.9 4.4 - -
Playoffs Stats
Playoffs Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
1960 Warriors 9 33.2 25.8 2.1 - -
1961 Warriors 3 37.0 23.0 2.0 - -
1962 Warriors 12 35.0 26.6 3.1 - -
1964 Warriors 12 34.7 25.2 3.3 - -
1965 76ers 11 29.3 27.2 4.4 - -
1966 76ers 5 28.0 30.2 3.0 - -
1967 76ers 15 21.7 29.1 9.0 - -
1968 76ers 13 23.7 24.7 6.5 - -
1969 Lakers 18 13.9 24.7 2.6 - -
1970 Lakers 18 22.1 22.2 4.5 - -
1971 Lakers 12 18.3 20.2 4.4 - -
1972 Lakers 15 14.7 21.0 3.3 - -
1973 Lakers 17 10.4 22.5 3.5 - -
Career: 160 22.5 24.5 4.2 - -

Full Stats: Averages - Totals

Basketball Shoes:
-

Links:
Comparison between Wilt Chamberlain and other NBA stars

Wilt Chamberlain Posters

Related Links (external):
Wilt Chamberlain News
Wilt Chamberlain Pictures
Wilt Chamberlain Merchandise and Jerseys
Wilt Chamberlain Jerseys
Wilt Chamberlain at eBay
Wilt Chamberlain at Basketball World
Wilt Chamberlain Profile and stats with Lakers

 
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Reddit Share on Linkedin Share on Google Plus One
Share:
Advertisement