Advertisement

Dwight Howard

NBA Players: Dwight Howard Profile and Basic Stats

Dwight Howard information including teams, jersey numbers, championships won, awards, stats and everything about the NBA player.

Player Profile:

Dwight Howard
Dwight Howard
Full Name: Dwight David Howard
Team: Washington Wizards
Position: Center
Jersey Number: 12 (Magic, Lakers, Rockets), 8 (Hawks), 12 (Hornets)
Height: 6-11 / 2.11 mts
Weight: 265 lbs / 120.2 kg
Nickname: Thunder, D12, Man Child
Born: December 08, 1985 in Atlanta, Georgia, USA
High-School: Southwest Atlanta Christian Academy in Atlanta, Georgia
College: -
Drafted: by the Orlando Magic with No. 1 overall pick in round 1 of the 2004 NBA Draft
NBA Seasons:
NBA Seasons
14
(10 Playoffs)
NBA Titles:
NBA Championship
none
All-Star:
8 times

What NBA teams has Dwight Howard played for?:

His Teams:
(at least 1 game played)
2004-05 to 2011-12
2013-14 to 2015-16

Dwight Howard Profile, All the Information:

NBA Championships Details:

-

All-Star Game:

8 times
2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014

Awards and Honors by Type:

Defensive Player of the Year - 3 times
2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11

Rebounds Leader - 5 times
2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10, 2011-12, 2012-13

Blocks Leader - Twice
2008-09, 2009-10

All-NBA First Team - 5 times
2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12

All-NBA Second Team - Once
2013-14

All-NBA Third Team - Twice
2006-07, 2012-13

All-Defensive First Team - 4 times
2008-09, 2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12

All-Defensive Second Team - Once
2007-08

All-Rookie First Team
2004-05

Awards and Honors by Year:

All-Rookie First Team

All-NBA Third Team

Rebounds Leader
All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive Second Team

Defensive Player of the Year
Rebounds Leader
Blocks Leader
All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team

Defensive Player of the Year
Rebounds Leader
Blocks Leader
All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team

Defensive Player of the Year
All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team

Rebounds Leader
All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team

Rebounds Leader
All-NBA Third Team

All-NBA Second Team

Advertisement

Dwight Howard NBA Stats Summary:

Career Averages
Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 1,035 17.4 12.7 1.5 0.9 2.0
Playoffs 95 18.4 13.8 1.4 0.9 2.5
Career Totals
Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 1,035 17,999 13,101 1,531 979 2,047
Playoffs 95 1,749 1,315 132 84 234

Dwight Howard Basic Stats:

Regular Season Stats
Season
Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks  
2004-05 Magic 82 12.0 10.0 0.9 0.9 1.7  
2005-06 Magic 82 15.8 12.5 1.5 0.8 1.4  
2006-07 Magic 82 17.6 12.3 1.9 0.9 1.9  
2007-08 Magic 82 20.7 14.2 1.3 0.9 2.1  
2008-09 Magic 79 20.6 13.8 1.4 1.0 2.9  
2009-10 Magic 82 18.3 13.2 1.8 0.9 2.8  
2010-11 Magic 78 22.9 14.1 1.4 1.4 2.4  
2011-12 Magic 54 20.6 14.5 1.9 1.5 2.1  
2012-13 Lakers 76 17.1 12.4 1.4 1.1 2.4  
2013-14 Rockets 71 18.3 12.2 1.8 0.8 1.8  
2014-15 Rockets 41 15.8 10.5 1.2 0.7 1.3  
2015-16 Rockets 71 13.7 11.8 1.4 1.0 1.6  
2016-17 Hawks 74 13.5 12.7 1.4 0.9 1.2  
2017-18 Hornets 81 16.6 12.5 1.3 0.6 1.6  
Career: 1,035 17.4 12.7 1.5 0.9 2.0
Playoffs Stats
Playoffs Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
2007 Magic 4 15.3 14.8 1.8 0.5 1.0
2008 Magic 10 18.9 15.8 0.9 0.8 3.4
2009 Magic 23 20.3 15.3 1.9 0.9 2.6
2010 Magic 14 18.1 11.1 1.4 0.8 3.5
2011 Magic 6 27.0 15.5 0.5 0.7 1.8
2013 Lakers 4 17.0 10.8 1.0 0.5 2.0
2014 Rockets 6 26.0 13.7 1.8 0.7 2.8
2015 Rockets 17 16.4 14.0 1.2 1.4 2.3
2016 Rockets 5 13.2 14.0 1.6 0.8 1.4
2017 Hawks 6 8.0 10.7 1.3 1.0 0.8
Career: 95 18.4 13.8 1.4 0.9 2.5

Full Stats: Averages - Totals

Basketball Shoes:
Dwight Howard Shoes

Links:
Comparison between Dwight Howard and other NBA stars

Dwight Howard Posters

Related Links (external):
Dwight Howard News
Dwight Howard Pictures
Dwight Howard Merchandise and Jerseys
Dwight Howard Jerseys
Dwight Howard at eBay

 
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Reddit Share on Linkedin Share on Google Plus One
Share:
Advertisement