Advertisement

Dirk Nowitzki

NBA Players: Dirk Nowitzki Profile and Basic Stats

Dirk Nowitzki information including teams, jersey numbers, championships won, awards, stats and everything about the NBA player.

Player Profile:

Dirk Nowitzki
Dirk Nowitzki
Team: Dallas Mavericks
Position: Power Forward
Jersey Number: 41 (Mavericks)
Height: 7-0 / 2.13 mts
Weight: 245 lbs / 111.1 kg
Nickname: German Sensation, Wunderkind (child prodigy), The Dunking Deutschman
Born: June 19, 1978 in Wurzburg, Germany
High-School: -
College: -
Drafted: by the Milwaukee Bucks with No. 9 overall pick in round 1 of the 1998 NBA Draft
NBA Seasons:
NBA Seasons
20
(15 Playoffs)
NBA Titles:
NBA Championship
1 Championship
All-Star:
13 times

What NBA teams has Dirk Nowitzki played for?:

His Teams:
(at least 1 game played)
1998-99 to 2017-18

Dirk Nowitzki Profile, All the Information:

NBA Championships Details:

NBA Championship
2010-11 with Dallas Mavericks

All-Star Game:

13 times
2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015

Awards and Honors by Type:

Season MVP - Once
2006-07

Finals MVP - Once
2010-11

All-NBA First Team - 4 times
2004-05, 2005-06, 2006-07, 2008-09

All-NBA Second Team - 5 times
2001-02, 2002-03, 2007-08, 2009-10, 2010-11

All-NBA Third Team - 3 times
2000-01, 2003-04, 2011-12

Awards and Honors by Year:

All-NBA Third Team

All-NBA Second Team

All-NBA Second Team

All-NBA Third Team

All-NBA First Team

All-NBA First Team

All-NBA First Team
Season MVP

All-NBA Second Team

All-NBA First Team

All-NBA Second Team

All-NBA Second Team
Finals MVP

All-NBA Third Team

Advertisement

Dirk Nowitzki NBA Stats Summary:

Career Averages
Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 1,471 21.2 7.7 2.5 0.8 0.9
Playoffs 145 25.3 10.0 2.5 1.0 0.9
Career Totals
Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 1,471 31,187 11,331 3,616 1,201 1,263
Playoffs 145 3,663 1,446 360 149 129

Dirk Nowitzki Basic Stats:

Regular Season Stats
Season
Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks  
1998-99 Mavericks 47 8.2 3.4 1.0 0.6 0.6  
1999-00 Mavericks 82 17.5 6.5 2.5 0.8 0.8  
2000-01 Mavericks 82 21.8 9.2 2.1 1.0 1.2  
2001-02 Mavericks 76 23.4 9.9 2.4 1.1 1.0  
2002-03 Mavericks 80 25.1 9.9 3.0 1.4 1.0  
2003-04 Mavericks 77 21.8 8.7 2.7 1.2 1.4  
2004-05 Mavericks 78 26.1 9.7 3.1 1.2 1.5  
2005-06 Mavericks 81 26.6 9.0 2.8 0.7 1.0  
2006-07 Mavericks 78 24.6 8.9 3.4 0.7 0.8  
2007-08 Mavericks 77 23.6 8.6 3.5 0.7 0.9  
2008-09 Mavericks 81 25.9 8.4 2.4 0.8 0.8  
2009-10 Mavericks 81 25.0 7.7 2.7 0.9 1.0  
2010-11 Mavericks 73 23.0 7.0 2.6 0.5 0.6  
2011-12 Mavericks 62 21.6 6.7 2.2 0.7 0.5  
2012-13 Mavericks 53 17.3 6.8 2.5 0.7 0.7  
2013-14 Mavericks 80 21.7 6.2 2.7 0.9 0.6  
2014-15 Mavericks 77 17.3 5.9 1.9 0.5 0.4  
2015-16 Mavericks 75 18.3 6.5 1.8 0.7 0.7  
2016-17 Mavericks 54 14.2 6.5 1.5 0.6 0.7  
2017-18 Mavericks 77 12.0 5.7 1.6 0.6 0.6  
Career: 1,471 21.2 7.7 2.5 0.8 0.9
Playoffs Stats
Playoffs Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
2001 Mavericks 10 23.4 8.1 1.4 1.1 0.8
2002 Mavericks 8 28.4 13.1 2.3 2.0 0.8
2003 Mavericks 17 25.3 11.5 2.2 1.2 0.9
2004 Mavericks 5 26.6 11.8 1.4 1.4 2.6
2005 Mavericks 13 23.7 10.1 3.3 1.4 1.6
2006 Mavericks 23 27.0 11.7 2.9 1.1 0.6
2007 Mavericks 6 19.7 11.3 2.3 1.8 1.3
2008 Mavericks 5 26.8 12.0 4.0 0.2 1.4
2009 Mavericks 10 26.8 10.1 3.1 0.9 0.8
2010 Mavericks 6 26.7 8.2 3.0 0.8 0.7
2011 Mavericks 21 27.7 8.1 2.5 0.6 0.6
2012 Mavericks 4 26.8 6.3 1.8 0.8 0.0
2014 Mavericks 7 19.1 8.0 1.6 0.9 0.9
2015 Mavericks 5 21.2 10.4 2.4 0.4 0.4
2016 Mavericks 5 20.4 4.8 1.6 0.4 0.6
Career: 145 25.3 10.0 2.5 1.0 0.9

Full Stats: Averages - Totals

Basketball Shoes:
Dirk Nowitzki Shoes

Links:
Comparison between Dirk Nowitzki and other NBA stars

Dirk Nowitzki Posters

Related Links (external):
Dirk Nowitzki News
Dirk Nowitzki Pictures
Dirk Nowitzki Merchandise and Jerseys
Dirk Nowitzki Jerseys
Dirk Nowitzki at eBay
Dirk Nowitzki at Basketball World

 
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Reddit Share on Linkedin Share on Google Plus One
Share:
Advertisement