NBA Players: Gary Payton Profile and Stats

Gary Payton information including team, jersey number, championships won, stats, pictures, shoes and everything about the NBA player.

Gary Payton Profile


Basic Information:

Gary Payton
Gary Payton
Position: Point Guard
Jersey Number: 2 (Supersonics), 20 (Supersonics, Bucks, Lakers, Celtics, Heat)
Height: 6-4 / 1.93 mt
Weight: 180 lbs / 81.6 kg
Nickname: The Glove
NBA Titles:
NBA Championships
1 Championship
All-Star:
9 times
Born: July 23, 1968 in Oakland, California, USA
High-School: Skyline in Oakland, California
College: Oregon State University
Drafted: by the Seattle Supersonics with No. 2 overall pick in round 1 of the 1990 NBA Draft

What NBA teams has Gary Payton played for?:

His Teams:
(at least 1 game played)
1990-91 to 2002-03
2005-06 to 2006-07

Gary Payton Profile, All the Information:

Hall of Fame:

Inducted into the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame as a player in 2013.

NBA Championships Details:

NBA Championship
2005-06 with Miami Heat

All-Star Game:

9 times
1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003

Awards and Honors by Type:

Defensive Player of the Year - Once
1995-96

Steals Leader - Once
1995-96

All-NBA First Team - Twice
1997-98, 1999-00

All-NBA Second Team - 5 times
1994-95, 1995-96, 1996-97, 1998-99, 2001-02

All-NBA Third Team - Twice
1993-94, 2000-01

All-Defensive First Team - 9 times
1993-94, 1994-95, 1995-96, 1996-97, 1997-98, 1998-99, 1999-00, 2000-01, 2001-02

All-Rookie Second Team
1990-91

Awards and Honors by Year:

All-Rookie Second Team

All-NBA Third Team
All-Defensive First Team

All-NBA Second Team
All-Defensive First Team

Defensive Player of the Year
Steals Leader
All-NBA Second Team
All-Defensive First Team

All-NBA Second Team
All-Defensive First Team

All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team

All-NBA Second Team
All-Defensive First Team

All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team

All-NBA Third Team
All-Defensive First Team

All-NBA Second Team
All-Defensive First Team

Other Highlights:
-

Gary Payton NBA Stats Summary:

Career Averages
Career Games Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks Points
Season 1335 3.9 6.7 1.8 0.2 16.3
Playoffs 154 3.7 5.3 1.4 0.2 14.0
Career Totals
Career Games Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks Points
Season 1,335 5,269 8,966 2,445 285 21,813
Playoffs 154 575 811 216 32 2,155

Gary Payton Basic Stats:

Regular Season Stats
Season Team Games Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks Points  
1990-91 Supersonics 82 3.0 6.4 2.0 0.2 7.2  
1991-92 Supersonics 81 3.6 6.2 1.8 0.3 9.4  
1992-93 Supersonics 82 3.4 4.9 2.2 0.3 13.5  
1993-94 Supersonics 82 3.3 6.0 2.3 0.2 16.5  
1994-95 Supersonics 82 3.4 7.1 2.5 0.2 20.6  
1995-96 Supersonics 81 4.2 7.5 2.9 0.2 19.3  
1996-97 Supersonics 82 4.6 7.1 2.4 0.2 21.8  
1997-98 Supersonics 82 4.6 8.3 2.3 0.2 19.2  
1998-99 Supersonics 50 4.9 8.7 2.2 0.2 21.7  
1999-00 Supersonics 82 6.5 8.9 1.9 0.2 24.2  
2000-01 Supersonics 79 4.6 8.1 1.6 0.3 23.1  
2001-02 Supersonics 82 4.8 9.0 1.6 0.3 22.1  
2002-03 Total 80 4.2 8.3 1.7 0.3 20.4  
2002-03
Supersonics
52 4.8 8.8 1.8 0.2 20.8  
2002-03
Bucks
28 3.1 7.4 1.4 0.3 19.6  
2003-04 Lakers 82 4.2 5.5 1.2 0.2 14.6  
2004-05 Celtics 77 3.1 6.1 1.1 0.2 11.3  
2005-06 Heat 81 2.9 3.2 0.9 0.1 7.7  
2006-07 Heat 68 1.9 3.0 0.6 0.0 5.3  
Career: 1,335 3.9 6.7 1.8 0.2 16.3
Playoffs Stats
Playoffs Team Games Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks Points
1991 Supersonics 5 2.6 6.4 1.6 0.2 4.8
1992 Supersonics 8 2.6 4.8 1.0 0.3 7.6
1993 Supersonics 19 3.3 3.7 1.8 0.2 12.3
1994 Supersonics 5 3.4 5.6 1.6 0.4 15.8
1995 Supersonics 4 2.5 5.3 1.3 0.0 17.8
1996 Supersonics 21 5.1 6.8 1.8 0.3 20.7
1997 Supersonics 12 5.4 8.7 2.2 0.3 23.8
1998 Supersonics 10 3.4 7.0 1.8 0.1 24.0
2000 Supersonics 5 7.6 7.4 1.8 0.2 25.8
2002 Supersonics 5 8.6 5.8 0.6 0.4 22.2
2003 Bucks 6 3.0 8.7 1.3 0.2 18.5
2004 Lakers 22 3.3 5.3 1.0 0.2 7.8
2005 Celtics 7 4.1 4.6 0.9 0.1 10.3
2006 Heat 23 1.7 1.6 1.0 0.1 5.8
2007 Heat 2 2.0 1.5 0.0 0.0 0.0
Career: 154 3.7 5.3 1.4 0.2 14.0

Basketball Shoes:
-

Links:
Comparison between Gary Payton and other NBA stars

Gary Payton Posters

Related Links (external):
Gary Payton News
Gary Payton Pictures
Gary Payton Merchandise and Jerseys
Gary Payton at eBay
Gary Payton at Basketball World
Gary Payton Profile and stats with Lakers