LandOfBasketball.com:  Information about the NBA Universe and the International Basketball

NBA Players: Dirk Nowitzki Profile

Dirk Nowitzki information including team, jersey number, championships won, stats, pictures, shoes and everything about the star of the Dallas Mavericks.

NBA Players:
Dirk Nowitzki Profile
Complete Information, Stats, Links and more


Dirk Nowitzki Profile


Basic Information:

Dirk Nowitzki
Dirk Nowitzki
Team: Dallas Mavericks
Position: Power Forward
Jersey Number: 41 (Mavericks)
Height: 7-0 / 2.13 mt
Weight: 245 lbs / 111.1 kg
Nickname: German Sensation, Wunderkind (child prodigy), The Dunking Deutschman
NBA Titles:
NBA Championships
1 Championship
All-Star:
12 times
Born: June 19, 1978 in Wurzburg, Germany
High-School: -
College: -
Drafted: by the Milwaukee Bucks with No. 9 overall pick in round 1 of the 1998 NBA Draft

What NBA teams has Dirk Nowitzki played for?:

His Teams:
Dallas
Mavericks
Dallas Mavericks Logo

1998-99 to present

Dirk Nowitzki Profile, All the Information:

NBA Championships Details:

NBA Championship
2010-11 with Dallas Mavericks

All-Star Game:

12 times
2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014

Awards and Honors by Type:

Season MVP - Once
2006-07

Finals MVP - Once
2010-11

All-NBA First Team - 4 times
2004-05, 2005-06, 2006-07, 2008-09

All-NBA Second Team - 5 times
2001-02, 2002-03, 2007-08, 2009-10, 2010-11

All-NBA Third Team - 3 times
2000-01, 2003-04, 2011-12

Awards and Honors by Year:

All-NBA Third Team

All-NBA Second Team

All-NBA Second Team

All-NBA Third Team

All-NBA First Team

All-NBA First Team

All-NBA First Team
Season MVP

All-NBA Second Team

All-NBA First Team

All-NBA Second Team

All-NBA Second Team
Finals MVP

All-NBA Third Team

Other Highlights:
2002 World Cup Bronze Medal
2002 World Championships MVP
2005 European Championship MVP

Dirk Nowitzki NBA Stats Summary:

2013-14 Stats
2013-14 Games Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks Points
Season 80 6.2 2.7 0.9 0.6 21.7
Playoffs 7 8.0 1.6 0.9 0.9 19.1
Career Averages
Career Games Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks Points
Season 1188 8.1 2.6 0.9 0.9 22.5
Playoffs 135 10.1 2.5 1.1 0.9 25.6
Career Totals
Career Games Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks Points
Season 1,188 9,595 3,139 1,037 1,095 26,786
Playoffs 135 1,370 340 145 124 3,455

* Stats updated on Jun 16, 2014

Dirk Nowitzki Basic Stats:

Regular Season Stats
Season   Team Games Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks Points  
1998-99 Mavericks 47 3.4 1.0 0.6 0.6 8.2  
1999-00 Mavericks 82 6.5 2.5 0.8 0.8 17.5  
2000-01 Mavericks 82 9.2 2.1 1.0 1.2 21.8  
2001-02 Mavericks 76 9.9 2.4 1.1 1.0 23.4  
2002-03 Mavericks 80 9.9 3.0 1.4 1.0 25.1  
2003-04 Mavericks 77 8.7 2.7 1.2 1.4 21.8  
2004-05 Mavericks 78 9.7 3.1 1.2 1.5 26.1  
2005-06 Mavericks 81 9.0 2.8 0.7 1.0 26.6  
2006-07 Mavericks 78 8.9 3.4 0.7 0.8 24.6  
2007-08 Mavericks 77 8.6 3.5 0.7 0.9 23.6  
2008-09 Mavericks 81 8.4 2.4 0.8 0.8 25.9  
2009-10 Mavericks 81 7.7 2.7 0.9 1.0 25.0  
2010-11 Mavericks 73 7.0 2.6 0.5 0.6 23.0  
2011-12 Mavericks 62 6.8 2.2 0.7 0.5 21.6  
2012-13 Mavericks 53 6.8 2.5 0.7 0.7 17.3  
2013-14 Mavericks 80 6.2 2.7 0.9 0.6 21.7  
Career: 1,188 8.1 2.6 0.9 0.9 22.5
Playoffs Stats
Playoffs   Team Games Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks Points  
2001   Mavericks 10 8.1 1.4 1.1 0.8 23.4  
2002   Mavericks 8 13.1 2.3 2.0 0.8 28.4  
2003   Mavericks 17 11.5 2.2 1.2 0.9 25.3  
2004   Mavericks 5 11.8 1.4 1.4 2.6 26.6  
2005   Mavericks 13 10.1 3.3 1.4 1.6 23.7  
2006   Mavericks 23 11.7 2.9 1.1 0.6 27.0  
2007   Mavericks 6 11.3 2.3 1.8 1.3 19.7  
2008   Mavericks 5 12.0 4.0 0.2 1.4 26.8  
2009   Mavericks 10 10.1 3.1 0.9 0.8 26.8  
2010   Mavericks 6 8.2 3.0 0.8 0.7 26.7  
2011   Mavericks 21 8.1 2.5 0.6 0.6 27.7  
2012   Mavericks 4 6.3 1.8 0.8 0.0 26.8  
2014   Mavericks 7 8.0 1.6 0.9 0.9 19.1  
Career: 135 10.1 2.5 1.1 0.9 25.6

Regular Season Career Highs:
53 points, 23 rebounds, 12 assists, 9 steals and 7 blocks

Basketball Shoes:
Dirk Nowitzki Shoes

Links:
Comparison between Dirk Nowitzki and other NBA stars

Dirk Nowitzki Posters

Related Links (external):
Dirk Nowitzki News
Dirk Nowitzki Pictures
Dirk Nowitzki Merchandise and Jerseys
Dirk Nowitzki Jerseys
Dirk Nowitzki at eBay
Dirk Nowitzki at Basketball World

Share this page:
.
Copyright 2014 www.landofbasketball.com  All rights reserved. Privacy Policy. Comments? Suggestions? Contact us!
Land of Basketball (previously known as NBA Universe) is a fan website, for official NBA information visit National Basketball Association's website.
Players photos are showed thanks to our affiliation with AllPosters.com. All of them can be bought at AllPosters.com Website.