LandOfBasketball.com:  Information about the NBA Universe and the International Basketball

NBA Players: Dwyane Wade Profile

Dwyane Wade information including team, jersey number, championships won, stats, pictures, shoes and everything about the NBA player.

NBA Players:
Dwyane Wade Profile
Complete Information, Stats, Links and more


Dwyane Wade Profile


Basic Information:

Dwyane Wade
Dwyane Wade
Team: Miami Heat
Position: Shooting Guard / Point Guard
Jersey Number: 3 (Heat)
Height: 6-4 / 1.93 mt
Weight: 220 lbs / 99.8 kg
Nickname: Flash and D-Wade
NBA Titles:
NBA Championships
3 Championships
All-Star:
10 times - 1 MVP
Born: January 17, 1982 in Chicago, Illinois, USA
High-School: Richards in Oak Lawn, Illinois
College: Marquette University
Drafted: by the Miami Heat with No. 5 overall pick in round 1 of the 2003 NBA Draft

What NBA teams has Dwyane Wade played for?:

His Teams:
(at least 1 game played)
2003-04 to 2013-14

Dwyane Wade Profile, All the Information:

NBA Championships Details:

NBA Championship
2005-06 with Miami Heat
NBA Championship
2011-12 with Miami Heat
NBA Championship
2012-13 with Miami Heat

All-Star Game:

10 times - 1 MVP
2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010 (MVP), 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014

Awards and Honors by Type:

Finals MVP - Once
2005-06

Scoring Leader - Once
2008-09

All-NBA First Team - Twice
2008-09, 2009-10

All-NBA Second Team - 3 times
2004-05, 2005-06, 2010-11

All-NBA Third Team - 3 times
2006-07, 2011-12, 2012-13

All-Defensive Second Team - 3 times
2004-05, 2008-09, 2009-10

All-Rookie First Team
2003-04

Awards and Honors by Year:

All-Rookie First Team

All-NBA Second Team
All-Defensive Second Team

All-NBA Second Team
Finals MVP

All-NBA Third Team

Scoring Leader
All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive Second Team

All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive Second Team

All-NBA Second Team

All-NBA Third Team

All-NBA Third Team

Other Highlights:
2010 All-Star Game MVP
2006 NBA Champion
2006 World Cup Bronze Medal
Olympic Bronze Medal, Athens 2004

Dwyane Wade NBA Stats Summary:

2013-14 Stats
2013-14 Games Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks Points
Season 54 4.5 4.7 1.5 0.5 19.0
Playoffs 20 3.9 3.9 1.5 0.3 17.8
Career Averages
Career Games Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks Points
Season 719 5.0 6.0 1.8 1.0 24.3
Playoffs 152 5.3 5.1 1.6 1.0 22.9
Career Totals
Career Games Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks Points
Season 719 3,605 4,301 1,262 696 17,481
Playoffs 152 798 768 250 152 3,481

* Stats updated on Jun 16, 2014

Dwyane Wade Basic Stats:

Regular Season Stats
Season   Team Games Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks Points  
2003-04 Heat 61 4.0 4.5 1.4 0.6 16.2  
2004-05 Heat 77 5.2 6.8 1.6 1.1 24.1  
2005-06 Heat 75 5.7 6.7 1.9 0.8 27.2  
2006-07 Heat 51 4.7 7.5 2.1 1.2 27.4  
2007-08 Heat 51 4.2 6.9 1.7 0.7 24.6  
2008-09 Heat 79 5.0 7.5 2.2 1.3 30.2  
2009-10 Heat 77 4.8 6.5 1.8 1.1 26.6  
2010-11 Heat 76 6.4 4.6 1.5 1.1 25.5  
2011-12 Heat 49 4.8 4.6 1.7 1.3 22.1  
2012-13 Heat 69 5.0 5.1 1.9 0.8 21.2  
2013-14 Heat 54 4.5 4.7 1.5 0.5 19.0  
Career: 719 5.0 6.0 1.8 1.0 24.3
Playoffs Stats
Playoffs   Team Games Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks Points  
2004   Heat 13 4.0 5.6 1.3 0.3 18.0  
2005   Heat 14 5.7 6.6 1.6 1.1 27.4  
2006   Heat 23 5.9 5.7 2.2 1.1 28.4  
2007   Heat 4 4.8 6.3 1.3 0.5 23.5  
2009   Heat 7 5.0 5.3 0.9 1.6 29.1  
2010   Heat 5 5.6 6.8 1.6 1.6 33.2  
2011   Heat 21 7.1 4.4 1.6 1.3 24.5  
2012   Heat 23 5.2 4.3 1.7 1.3 22.8  
2013   Heat 22 4.6 4.8 1.7 1.0 15.9  
2014   Heat 20 3.9 3.9 1.5 0.3 17.8  
Career: 152 5.3 5.1 1.6 1.0 22.9

Regular Season Career Highs:
55 points, 16 rebounds, 16 assists, 7 steals and 5 blocks

Basketball Shoes:
Dwyane Wade Shoes

Links:
Comparison between Dwyane Wade and other NBA stars

Related Links (external):
Dwyane Wade News
Dwyane Wade Pictures
Dwyane Wade Merchandise and Jerseys
Dwyane Wade Jerseys
Dwyane Wade at eBay
Dwyane Wade at Basketball World
Website about Dwyane Wade

Share this page:
.
Copyright 2014 www.landofbasketball.com  All rights reserved. Privacy Policy. Comments? Suggestions? Contact us!
Land of Basketball (previously known as NBA Universe) is a fan website, for official NBA information visit National Basketball Association's website.
Players photos are showed thanks to our affiliation with AllPosters.com. All of them can be bought at AllPosters.com Website.