LandOfBasketball.com:  Information about the NBA Universe and the International Basketball

NBA Players: Tim Duncan Profile

Tim Duncan information including team, jersey number, championships won, stats, pictures, shoes and everything about the star of the San Antonio Spurs.

NBA Players:
Tim Duncan Profile
Complete Information, Stats, Links and more


Tim Duncan Profile


Basic Information:

Tim Duncan
Tim Duncan
Team: San Antonio Spurs
Position: Power Forward / Center
Jersey Number: 21 (Spurs)
Height: 6-11 / 2.11 mt
Weight: 255 lbs / 115.7 kg
Nickname: The Big Fundamental
NBA Titles:
NBA Championships
5 Championships
All-Star:
14 times - 1 MVP
Born: April 25, 1976 in St. Croix, U.S. Virgin Islands
High-School: Saint Dunstan's Episcopal in Saint Croix, U.S. Virgin Islands
College: Wake Forest University
Drafted: by the San Antonio Spurs with No. 1 overall pick in round 1 of the 1997 NBA Draft

What NBA teams has Tim Duncan played for?:

His Teams:
San Antonio
Spurs
San Antonio Spurs Logo

1997-98 to present

Tim Duncan Profile, All the Information:

NBA Championships Details:

NBA Championship
1998-99 with San Antonio Spurs
NBA Championship
2002-03 with San Antonio Spurs
NBA Championship
2004-05 with San Antonio Spurs
NBA Championship
2006-07 with San Antonio Spurs
NBA Championship
2013-14 with San Antonio Spurs

All-Star Game:

14 times - 1 MVP
1998, 2000 (MVP), 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013

Awards and Honors by Type:

Season MVP - Twice
2001-02, 2002-03

Finals MVP - 3 times
1998-99, 2002-03, 2004-05

All-NBA First Team - 10 times
1997-98, 1998-99, 1999-00, 2000-01, 2001-02, 2002-03, 2003-04, 2004-05, 2006-07, 2012-13

All-NBA Second Team - 3 times
2005-06, 2007-08, 2008-09

All-NBA Third Team - Once
2009-10

All-Defensive First Team - 8 times
1998-99, 1999-00, 2000-01, 2001-02, 2002-03, 2004-05, 2006-07, 2007-08

All-Defensive Second Team - 6 times
1997-98, 2003-04, 2005-06, 2008-09, 2009-10, 2012-13

Rookie of the Year
1997-98

All-Rookie First Team
1997-98

Awards and Honors by Year:

All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive Second Team
Rookie of the Year
All-Rookie First Team

All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team
Finals MVP

All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team

All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team

All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team
Season MVP

All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team
Season MVP
Finals MVP

All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive Second Team

All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team
Finals MVP

All-NBA Second Team
All-Defensive Second Team

All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team

All-NBA Second Team
All-Defensive First Team

All-NBA Second Team
All-Defensive Second Team

All-NBA Third Team
All-Defensive Second Team

All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive Second Team

Other Highlights:
Olympic Bronze Medal, Athens 2004

Tim Duncan NBA Stats Summary:

2013-14 Stats
2013-14 Games Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks Points
Season 74 9.7 3.0 0.6 1.9 15.1
Playoffs 23 9.1 1.9 0.3 1.3 16.3
Career Averages
Career Games Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks Points
Season 1254 11.1 3.1 0.7 2.2 19.9
Playoffs 234 11.7 3.1 0.7 2.3 21.3
Career Totals
Career Games Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks Points
Season 1,254 13,940 3,832 915 2,791 24,904
Playoffs 234 2,732 726 157 545 4,988

* Stats updated on Jun 16, 2014

Tim Duncan Basic Stats:

Regular Season Stats
Season   Team Games Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks Points  
1997-98 Spurs 82 11.9 2.7 0.7 2.5 21.1  
1998-99 Spurs 50 11.4 2.4 0.9 2.5 21.7  
1999-00 Spurs 74 12.4 3.2 0.9 2.2 23.2  
2000-01 Spurs 82 12.2 3.0 0.9 2.3 22.2  
2001-02 Spurs 82 12.7 3.7 0.7 2.5 25.5  
2002-03 Spurs 81 12.9 3.9 0.7 2.9 23.3  
2003-04 Spurs 69 12.4 3.1 0.9 2.7 22.3  
2004-05 Spurs 66 11.1 2.7 0.7 2.6 20.3  
2005-06 Spurs 80 11.0 3.2 0.9 2.0 18.6  
2006-07 Spurs 80 10.6 3.4 0.8 2.4 20.0  
2007-08 Spurs 78 11.3 2.8 0.7 1.9 19.3  
2008-09 Spurs 75 10.7 3.5 0.5 1.7 19.3  
2009-10 Spurs 78 10.1 3.2 0.6 1.5 17.9  
2010-11 Spurs 76 8.9 2.7 0.7 1.9 13.4  
2011-12 Spurs 58 9.0 2.3 0.7 1.5 15.4  
2012-13 Spurs 69 9.9 2.7 0.7 2.7 17.8  
2013-14 Spurs 74 9.7 3.0 0.6 1.9 15.1  
Career: 1,254 11.1 3.1 0.7 2.2 19.9
Playoffs Stats
Playoffs   Team Games Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks Points  
1998   Spurs 9 9.0 1.9 0.6 2.6 20.7  
1999   Spurs 17 11.5 2.8 0.8 2.6 23.2  
2001   Spurs 13 14.5 3.8 1.1 2.7 24.4  
2002   Spurs 9 14.4 5.0 0.7 4.3 27.6  
2003   Spurs 24 15.4 5.3 0.6 3.3 24.7  
2004   Spurs 10 11.3 3.2 0.8 2.0 22.1  
2005   Spurs 23 12.4 2.7 0.3 2.3 23.6  
2006   Spurs 13 10.5 3.3 0.8 1.9 25.8  
2007   Spurs 20 11.5 3.3 0.7 3.1 22.2  
2008   Spurs 17 14.5 3.3 0.9 2.1 20.2  
2009   Spurs 5 8.0 3.2 0.6 1.2 19.8  
2010   Spurs 10 9.9 2.6 0.8 1.7 19.0  
2011   Spurs 6 10.5 2.7 0.5 2.5 12.7  
2012   Spurs 14 9.4 2.8 0.7 2.1 17.4  
2013   Spurs 21 10.2 1.9 0.9 1.6 18.1  
2014   Spurs 23 9.1 1.9 0.3 1.3 16.3  
Career: 234 11.7 3.1 0.7 2.3 21.3

Regular Season Career Highs:
53 points, 27 rebounds, 11 assists, 8 steals and 9 blocks

Basketball Shoes:
Tim Duncan Shoes

Links:
Comparison between Tim Duncan and other NBA stars

Tim Duncan Posters

Related Links (external):
Tim Duncan News
Tim Duncan Pictures
Tim Duncan Merchandise and Jerseys
Tim Duncan Jerseys
Tim Duncan at eBay

Share this page:
.
Copyright 2014 www.landofbasketball.com  All rights reserved. Privacy Policy. Comments? Suggestions? Contact us!
Land of Basketball (previously known as NBA Universe) is a fan website, for official NBA information visit National Basketball Association's website.
Players photos are showed thanks to our affiliation with AllPosters.com. All of them can be bought at AllPosters.com Website.