LandOfBasketball.com:  Information about the NBA Universe and the International Basketball

NBA Players: Tracy McGrady Profile

Tracy McGrady information including team, jersey number, championships won, stats, pictures, shoes and everything about the NBA star.

NBA Players:
Tracy McGrady Profile
Complete Information, Stats, Links and more


Tracy McGrady Profile


Basic Information:

Tracy McGrady
Tracy McGrady
Team: retired NBA player
Position: Small Forward
Jersey Number: 1 (Raptors, Magic, Rockets), 3 (Rockets, Knicks), 1 (Pistons, Hawks, Spurs)
Height: 6-8 / 2.03 mt
Weight: 225 lbs / 102.1 kg
Nickname: T-Mac
NBA Titles:
NBA Championships
none
All-Star:
7 times
Born: May 24, 1979 in Bartow, Florida, USA
High-School: Mount Zion Christian Academy in Durham, North Carolina
College: -
Drafted: by the Toronto Raptors with No. 9 overall pick in round 1 of the 1997 NBA Draft

What NBA teams has Tracy McGrady played for?:

His Teams:
Toronto
Raptors
Toronto Raptors Logo

1997-98 to 1999-00
Orlando
Magic
Orlando Magic Logo

2000-01 to 2003-04
Houston
Rockets
Houston Rockets Logo

2004-05 to 2009-10

Tracy McGrady Profile, All the Information:

NBA Championships Details:

-

All-Star Game:

7 times
2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007

Awards and Honors by Type:

Most Improved Player - Once
2000-01

Scoring Leader - Twice
2002-03, 2003-04

All-NBA First Team - Twice
2001-02, 2002-03

All-NBA Second Team - 3 times
2000-01, 2003-04, 2006-07

All-NBA Third Team - Twice
2004-05, 2007-08

Awards and Honors by Year:

Most Improved Player
All-NBA Second Team

All-NBA First Team

Scoring Leader
All-NBA First Team

Scoring Leader
All-NBA Second Team

All-NBA Third Team

All-NBA Second Team

All-NBA Third Team

Other Highlights:
-

Tracy McGrady NBA Stats Summary:

Career Averages
Career Games Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks Points
Season 938 5.6 4.4 1.2 0.9 19.6
Playoffs 50 5.7 5.0 1.1 0.9 22.2
Career Totals
Career Games Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks Points
Season 938 5,276 4,161 1,136 807 18,381
Playoffs 50 286 249 53 47 1,109

Tracy McGrady Basic Stats:

Regular Season Stats
Season   Team Games Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks Points  
1997-98 Raptors 64 4.2 1.5 0.8 1.0 7.0  
1998-99 Raptors 49 5.7 2.3 1.1 1.3 9.3  
1999-00 Raptors 79 6.3 3.3 1.1 1.9 15.4  
2000-01 Magic 77 7.5 4.6 1.5 1.5 26.8  
2001-02 Magic 76 7.9 5.3 1.6 1.0 25.6  
2002-03 Magic 75 6.5 5.5 1.7 0.8 32.1  
2003-04 Magic 67 6.0 5.5 1.4 0.6 28.0  
2004-05 Rockets 78 6.2 5.7 1.7 0.7 25.7  
2005-06 Rockets 47 6.5 4.8 1.3 0.9 24.4  
2006-07 Rockets 71 5.3 6.5 1.3 0.5 24.6  
2007-08 Rockets 66 5.1 5.9 1.0 0.5 21.6  
2008-09 Rockets 35 4.4 5.0 1.2 0.4 15.6  
2009-10 Total 30 3.1 3.3 0.5 0.5 8.2  
2009-10
Rockets
6 0.8 1.0 0.0 0.3 3.2  
2009-10
Knicks
24 3.7 3.9 0.6 0.5 9.4  
2010-11 Pistons 72 3.5 3.5 0.9 0.5 8.0  
2011-12 Hawks 52 3.0 2.1 0.3 0.3 5.3  
Career: 938 5.6 4.4 1.2 0.9 19.6
Playoffs Stats
Playoffs   Team Games Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks Points  
2000   Raptors 3 7.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 16.7  
2001   Magic 4 6.5 8.3 1.8 1.3 33.8  
2002   Magic 4 6.3 5.5 0.5 1.8 30.8  
2003   Magic 7 6.7 4.7 2.0 0.9 31.7  
2005   Rockets 7 7.4 6.7 1.6 1.4 30.7  
2007   Rockets 7 5.9 7.3 0.7 0.9 25.3  
2008   Rockets 6 8.2 6.8 1.5 0.8 27.0  
2012   Hawks 6 2.8 1.0 0.0 0.3 4.2  
2013   Spurs 6 1.3 1.2 0.3 0.5 0.0  
Career: 50 5.7 5.0 1.1 0.9 22.2

Regular Season Career Highs:
62 points, 17 rebounds, 13 assists, 6 steals and 7 blocks

Basketball Shoes:
Tracy McGrady Shoes

Links:
Comparison between Tracy McGrady and other NBA stars

Tracy McGrady Posters

Related Links (external):
Tracy McGrady News
Tracy McGrady Pictures
Tracy McGrady Merchandise and Jerseys
Tracy McGrady Jerseys
Tracy McGrady at eBay

Share this page:
.
Copyright 2014 www.landofbasketball.com  All rights reserved. Privacy Policy. Comments? Suggestions? Contact us!
Land of Basketball (previously known as NBA Universe) is a fan website, for official NBA information visit National Basketball Association's website.
Players photos are showed thanks to our affiliation with AllPosters.com. All of them can be bought at AllPosters.com Website.