Advertisement

Julius Erving

NBA Players: Julius Erving Profile and Basic Stats

Julius Erving information including teams, jersey numbers, championships won, awards, stats and everything about the NBA player.

Player Profile:

Position: Forward / Guard
Jersey Number: 6 (76ers)
Height: 6-6 / 1.98 mts
Weight: 200 lbs / 90.7 kg
Nickname: Dr. J
Born: February 22, 1950 in Roosevelt, New York, USA
High-School: Roosevelt in Roosevelt, New York
College: University of Massachusetts Amherst
Drafted: by the Milwaukee Bucks with No. 12 overall pick in round 1 of the 1972 NBA Draft
NBA Seasons:
NBA Seasons
11
(11 Playoffs)
NBA Titles:
NBA Championship
1 Championship
All-Star:
11 times - 2 MVP

What NBA teams has Julius Erving played for?:

His Teams:
(at least 1 game played)
1976-77 to 1986-87

Julius Erving Profile, All the Information:

Hall of Fame :

Inducted into the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame as a player in 1993.

NBA Championships Details:

NBA Championship
1982-83 with Philadelphia 76ers

All-Star Game:

11 times - 2 MVP
1977 (MVP), 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983 (MVP), 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987

Awards and Honors by Type:

Season MVP - Once
1980-81

All-NBA First Team - 5 times
1977-78, 1979-80, 1980-81, 1981-82, 1982-83

All-NBA Second Team - Twice
1976-77, 1983-84

Awards and Honors by Year:

All-NBA Second Team

All-NBA First Team

All-NBA First Team

All-NBA First Team
Season MVP

All-NBA First Team

All-NBA First Team

All-NBA Second Team

Advertisement

Julius Erving NBA Stats Summary:

Career Averages
Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 836 22.0 6.7 3.9 1.8 1.5
Playoffs 141 21.9 7.0 4.2 1.7 1.7
Career Totals
Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 836 18,364 5,601 3,224 1,508 1,293
Playoffs 141 3,088 994 594 235 239

Julius Erving Basic Stats:

Regular Season Stats
Season
Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks  
1976-77 76ers 82 21.6 8.5 3.7 1.9 1.4  
1977-78 76ers 74 20.6 6.5 3.8 1.8 1.3  
1978-79 76ers 78 23.1 7.2 4.6 1.7 1.3  
1979-80 76ers 78 26.9 7.4 4.6 2.2 1.8  
1980-81 76ers 82 24.6 8.0 4.4 2.1 1.8  
1981-82 76ers 81 24.4 6.9 3.9 2.0 1.7  
1982-83 76ers 72 21.4 6.8 3.7 1.6 1.8  
1983-84 76ers 77 22.4 6.9 4.0 1.8 1.8  
1984-85 76ers 78 20.0 5.3 3.0 1.7 1.4  
1985-86 76ers 74 18.1 5.0 3.4 1.5 1.1  
1986-87 76ers 60 16.8 4.4 3.2 1.3 1.6  
Career: 836 22.0 6.7 3.9 1.8 1.5
Playoffs Stats
Playoffs Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
1977 76ers 19 27.3 6.4 4.5 2.2 1.2
1978 76ers 10 21.8 9.7 4.0 1.5 1.8
1979 76ers 9 25.4 7.8 5.9 2.0 1.9
1980 76ers 18 24.4 7.6 4.4 2.0 2.1
1981 76ers 16 22.9 7.1 3.4 1.4 2.6
1982 76ers 21 22.0 7.4 4.7 1.8 1.8
1983 76ers 13 18.4 7.6 3.4 1.2 2.1
1984 76ers 5 18.2 6.4 5.0 1.6 1.2
1985 76ers 13 17.1 5.6 3.7 1.9 0.8
1986 76ers 12 17.7 5.8 4.2 0.9 1.3
1987 76ers 5 18.2 5.0 3.4 1.4 1.2
Career: 141 21.9 7.0 4.2 1.7 1.7

Full Stats: Averages - Totals

Basketball Shoes:
-

Links:
Comparison between Julius Erving and other NBA stars

Julius Erving Posters

Related Links (external):
Julius Erving News
Julius Erving Pictures
Julius Erving Merchandise and Jerseys
Julius Erving Jerseys
Julius Erving at eBay

Share on Twitter  
	Share on Facebook Share on Reddit Share on Linkedin Share on Google Plus One
Share:
Follow us on:
Follow on Twitter Follow on Facebook
Advertisement