Advertisement

Kevin Garnett

NBA Players: Kevin Garnett Profile and Basic Stats

Kevin Garnett information including teams, jersey numbers, championships won, awards, stats and everything about the NBA player.

Player Profile:

Kevin Garnett
Kevin Garnett
Position: Power Forward
Jersey Number: 21 (Timberwolves), 5 (Celtics), 2 (Nets)
Height: 6-11 / 2.11 mts
Weight: 253 lbs / 114.8 kg
Nickname: KG, The Big Ticket, The Kid
Born: May 19, 1976 in Mauldin, South Carolina, USA
High-School: Farragut Career Academy in Chicago, Illinois
College: -
Drafted: by the Minnesota Timberwolves with No. 5 overall pick in round 1 of the 1995 NBA Draft
NBA Seasons:
NBA Seasons
21
(14 Playoffs)
NBA Titles:
NBA Championship
1 Championship
All-Star:
15 times (played 14 times) - 1 MVP

What NBA teams has Kevin Garnett played for?:

His Teams:
(at least 1 game played)
1995-96 to 2006-07
2007-08 to 2012-13
2013-14 to 2014-15
2014-15 to 2015-16

Kevin Garnett Profile, All the Information:

NBA Championships Details:

NBA Championship
2007-08 with Boston Celtics

All-Star Game:

15 times (played 14 times) - 1 MVP
1997, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003 (MVP), 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008 (DNP), 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013

Awards and Honors by Type:

Season MVP - Once
2003-04

Defensive Player of the Year - Once
2007-08

Rebounds Leader - 4 times
2003-04, 2004-05, 2005-06, 2006-07

All-NBA First Team - 4 times
1999-00, 2002-03, 2003-04, 2007-08

All-NBA Second Team - 3 times
2000-01, 2001-02, 2004-05

All-NBA Third Team - Twice
1998-99, 2006-07

All-Defensive First Team - 9 times
1999-00, 2000-01, 2001-02, 2002-03, 2003-04, 2004-05, 2007-08, 2008-09, 2010-11

All-Defensive Second Team - 3 times
2005-06, 2006-07, 2011-12

All-Rookie Second Team
1995-96

Awards and Honors by Year:

All-Rookie Second Team

All-NBA Third Team

All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team

All-NBA Second Team
All-Defensive First Team

All-NBA Second Team
All-Defensive First Team

All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team

Rebounds Leader
All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team
Season MVP

Rebounds Leader
All-NBA Second Team
All-Defensive First Team

Rebounds Leader
All-Defensive Second Team

Rebounds Leader
All-NBA Third Team
All-Defensive Second Team

Defensive Player of the Year
All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team

All-Defensive First Team

All-Defensive First Team

All-Defensive Second Team

Advertisement

Kevin Garnett NBA Stats Summary:

Career Averages
Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 1,462 17.8 10.0 3.7 1.3 1.4
Playoffs 143 18.2 10.7 3.3 1.2 1.3
Career Totals
Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 1,462 26,071 14,662 5,445 1,859 2,037
Playoffs 143 2,601 1,534 471 178 186

Kevin Garnett Basic Stats:

Regular Season Stats
Season
Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks  
1995-96 Timberwolves 80 10.4 6.3 1.8 1.1 1.6  
1996-97 Timberwolves 77 17.0 8.0 3.1 1.4 2.1  
1997-98 Timberwolves 82 18.5 9.6 4.2 1.7 1.8  
1998-99 Timberwolves 47 20.8 10.4 4.3 1.7 1.8  
1999-00 Timberwolves 81 22.9 11.8 5.0 1.5 1.6  
2000-01 Timberwolves 81 22.0 11.4 5.0 1.4 1.8  
2001-02 Timberwolves 81 21.2 12.1 5.2 1.2 1.6  
2002-03 Timberwolves 82 23.0 13.4 6.0 1.4 1.6  
2003-04 Timberwolves 82 24.2 13.9 5.0 1.5 2.2  
2004-05 Timberwolves 82 22.2 13.5 5.7 1.5 1.4  
2005-06 Timberwolves 76 21.8 12.7 4.1 1.4 1.4  
2006-07 Timberwolves 76 22.4 12.8 4.1 1.2 1.7  
2007-08 Celtics 71 18.8 9.2 3.4 1.4 1.3  
2008-09 Celtics 57 15.8 8.5 2.5 1.1 1.2  
2009-10 Celtics 69 14.3 7.3 2.7 1.0 0.8  
2010-11 Celtics 71 14.9 8.9 2.4 1.3 0.8  
2011-12 Celtics 60 15.8 8.2 2.9 0.9 1.0  
2012-13 Celtics 68 14.8 7.8 2.3 1.1 0.9  
2013-14 Nets 54 6.5 6.6 1.5 0.8 0.7  
2014-15 Total 47 6.9 6.6 1.6 1.0 0.4  
2014-15 42 6.8 6.8 1.6 1.0 0.3  
2014-15 5 7.6 5.2 1.6 1.0 0.8  
2015-16 Timberwolves 38 3.2 3.9 1.6 0.7 0.3  
Career: 1,462 17.8 10.0 3.7 1.3 1.4
Playoffs Stats
Playoffs Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
1997 Timberwolves 3 17.3 9.3 3.7 1.3 1.0
1998 Timberwolves 5 15.8 9.6 4.0 0.8 2.4
1999 Timberwolves 4 21.8 12.0 3.8 1.8 2.0
2000 Timberwolves 4 18.8 10.8 8.8 1.3 0.8
2001 Timberwolves 4 21.0 12.0 4.3 1.0 1.5
2002 Timberwolves 3 24.0 18.7 5.0 1.7 1.7
2003 Timberwolves 6 27.0 15.7 5.2 1.7 1.7
2004 Timberwolves 18 24.3 14.6 5.1 1.3 2.3
2008 Celtics 26 20.4 10.5 3.3 1.3 1.1
2010 Celtics 23 15.0 7.4 2.5 1.1 0.9
2011 Celtics 9 14.9 10.9 2.6 1.9 1.0
2012 Celtics 20 19.2 10.3 1.5 1.2 1.5
2013 Celtics 6 12.7 13.7 3.5 0.8 1.0
2014 Nets 12 6.9 6.3 1.3 0.8 0.4
Career: 143 18.2 10.7 3.3 1.2 1.3

Full Stats: Averages - Totals

Basketball Shoes:
Kevin Garnett Shoes

Links:
Comparison between Kevin Garnett and other NBA stars

Kevin Garnett Posters

Related Links (external):
Kevin Garnett News
Kevin Garnett Pictures
Kevin Garnett Merchandise and Jerseys
Kevin Garnett Jerseys
Kevin Garnett at eBay
Kevin Garnett at Basketball World

Share on Twitter  
	Share on Facebook Share on Reddit Share on Linkedin Share on Google Plus One
Share:
Follow us on:
Follow on Twitter Follow on Facebook
Advertisement