Advertisement

Moses Malone

NBA Players: Moses Malone Profile and Basic Stats

Moses Malone information including teams, jersey numbers, championships won, awards, stats and everything about the NBA player.

Player Profile:

Position: Center / Forward
Jersey Number: 20 (Braves), 21 (Rockets), 24 (Rockets), 2 (76ers), 4 (Bullets), 2 (Hawks), 8 (Bucks), 2 (Spurs)
Height: 6-10 / 2.08 mts
Weight: 215 lbs / 97.5 kg
Nickname: Chairman of the Boards, Big Mo
Born: March 23, 1955 in Petersburg, Virginia, USA
High-School: Petersburg in Petersburg, Virginia
College: -
Drafted: -
NBA Seasons:
NBA Seasons
19
(12 Playoffs)
NBA Titles:
NBA Championship
1 Championship
All-Star:
12 times (played 11 times)

What NBA teams has Moses Malone played for?:

His Teams:
(at least 1 game played)
1976-77 to 1981-82
1982-83 to 1985-86
1986-87 to 1987-88
1988-89 to 1990-91
1991-92 to 1992-93

Moses Malone Profile, All the Information:

Hall of Fame :

Inducted into the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame as a player in 2001.

NBA Championships Details:

NBA Championship
1982-83 with Philadelphia 76ers

All-Star Game:

12 times (played 11 times)
1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984 (DNP), 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989

Awards and Honors by Type:

Season MVP - 3 times
1978-79, 1981-82, 1982-83

Finals MVP - Once
1982-83

Rebounds Leader - 6 times
1978-79, 1980-81, 1981-82, 1982-83, 1983-84, 1984-85

All-NBA First Team - 4 times
1978-79, 1981-82, 1982-83, 1984-85

All-NBA Second Team - 4 times
1979-80, 1980-81, 1983-84, 1986-87

All-Defensive First Team - Once
1982-83

All-Defensive Second Team - Once
1978-79

Awards and Honors by Year:

Rebounds Leader
All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive Second Team
Season MVP

All-NBA Second Team

Rebounds Leader
All-NBA Second Team

Rebounds Leader
All-NBA First Team
Season MVP

Rebounds Leader
All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team
Season MVP
Finals MVP

Rebounds Leader
All-NBA Second Team

Rebounds Leader
All-NBA First Team

All-NBA Second Team

Advertisement

Moses Malone NBA Stats Summary:

Career Averages
Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 1,329 20.6 12.2 1.4 0.8 1.3
Playoffs 94 22.1 13.8 1.4 0.9 1.6
Career Totals
Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 1,329 27,409 16,212 1,796 1,089 1,733
Playoffs 94 2,077 1,295 136 84 151

Moses Malone Basic Stats:

Regular Season Stats
Season
Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks  
1976-77 Total 82 13.2 13.1 1.1 0.8 2.2  
1976-77 2 0.0 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.0  
1976-77 80 13.5 13.4 1.1 0.8 2.3  
1977-78 Rockets 59 19.4 15.0 0.5 0.8 1.3  
1978-79 Rockets 82 24.8 17.6 1.8 1.0 1.5  
1979-80 Rockets 82 25.8 14.5 1.8 1.0 1.3  
1980-81 Rockets 80 27.8 14.8 1.8 1.0 1.9  
1981-82 Rockets 81 31.1 14.7 1.8 0.9 1.5  
1982-83 76ers 78 24.5 15.3 1.3 1.1 2.0  
1983-84 76ers 71 22.7 13.4 1.4 1.0 1.5  
1984-85 76ers 79 24.6 13.1 1.6 0.8 1.6  
1985-86 76ers 74 23.8 11.8 1.2 0.9 1.0  
1986-87 Bullets 73 24.1 11.3 1.6 0.8 1.3  
1987-88 Bullets 79 20.3 11.2 1.4 0.7 0.9  
1988-89 Hawks 81 20.2 11.8 1.4 1.0 1.2  
1989-90 Hawks 81 18.9 10.0 1.6 0.6 1.0  
1990-91 Hawks 82 10.6 8.1 0.8 0.4 0.9  
1991-92 Bucks 82 15.6 9.1 1.1 0.9 0.8  
1992-93 Bucks 11 4.5 4.2 0.6 0.1 0.7  
1993-94 76ers 55 5.3 4.1 0.6 0.2 0.3  
1994-95 Spurs 17 2.9 2.7 0.4 0.1 0.2  
Career: 1,329 20.6 12.2 1.4 0.8 1.3
Playoffs Stats
Playoffs Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
1977 Rockets 12 18.8 16.9 0.6 1.1 1.8
1979 Rockets 2 24.5 20.5 1.0 0.5 4.0
1980 Rockets 7 25.9 13.9 1.0 0.6 2.3
1981 Rockets 21 26.8 14.5 1.7 0.6 1.6
1982 Rockets 3 24.0 17.0 3.3 0.7 0.7
1983 76ers 13 26.0 15.8 1.5 1.5 1.9
1984 76ers 5 21.4 13.8 1.4 0.6 2.2
1985 76ers 13 20.2 10.6 1.8 1.3 1.7
1987 Bullets 3 20.7 12.7 1.7 0.0 1.0
1988 Bullets 5 18.6 11.2 1.4 0.6 0.8
1989 Hawks 5 21.0 12.0 1.8 1.4 0.8
1991 Hawks 5 4.2 6.2 0.6 0.4 0.2
Career: 94 22.1 13.8 1.4 0.9 1.6

Full Stats: Averages - Totals

Basketball Shoes:
-

Links:
Comparison between Moses Malone and other NBA stars

Related Links (external):
Moses Malone News
Moses Malone Pictures
Moses Malone at eBay

Share on Twitter  
	Share on Facebook Share on Reddit Share on Linkedin Share on Google Plus One
Share:
Follow us on:
Follow on Twitter Follow on Facebook
Advertisement