Advertisement

Oscar Robertson

NBA Players: Oscar Robertson Profile and Basic Stats

Oscar Robertson information including teams, jersey numbers, championships won, awards, stats and everything about the NBA player.

Player Profile:

Position: Guard / Forward
Jersey Number: 14 (Royals), 1 (Bucks)
Height: 6-5 / 1.96 mts
Weight: 205 lbs / 93.0 kg
Nickname: The Big O
Born: November 24, 1938 in Charlotte, Tennessee, USA
High-School: Crispus Attucks in Indianapolis, Indiana
College: University of Cincinnati
Drafted: by the Cincinnati Royals with No. 1 overall pick in round 1 of the 1960 NBA Draft
NBA Seasons:
NBA Seasons
14
(10 Playoffs)
NBA Titles:
NBA Championship
1 Championship
All-Star:
12 times - 3 MVP

What NBA teams has Oscar Robertson played for?:

His Teams:
(at least 1 game played)
1960-61 to 1969-70
1970-71 to 1973-74

Oscar Robertson Profile, All the Information:

Hall of Fame :

Inducted into the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame as a player in 1980.

NBA Championships Details:

NBA Championship
1970-71 with Milwaukee Bucks

All-Star Game:

12 times - 3 MVP
1961 (MVP), 1962, 1963, 1964 (MVP), 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969 (MVP), 1970, 1971, 1972

Awards and Honors by Type:

Season MVP - Once
1963-64

Assists Leader - 6 times
1960-61, 1961-62, 1963-64, 1964-65, 1965-66, 1968-69

All-NBA First Team - 9 times
1960-61, 1961-62, 1962-63, 1963-64, 1964-65, 1965-66, 1966-67, 1967-68, 1968-69

All-NBA Second Team - Twice
1969-70, 1970-71

Rookie of the Year
1960-61

Awards and Honors by Year:

Assists Leader
All-NBA First Team
Rookie of the Year

Assists Leader
All-NBA First Team

All-NBA First Team

Assists Leader
All-NBA First Team
Season MVP

Assists Leader
All-NBA First Team

Assists Leader
All-NBA First Team

All-NBA First Team

All-NBA First Team

Assists Leader
All-NBA First Team

All-NBA Second Team

All-NBA Second Team

Advertisement

Oscar Robertson NBA Stats Summary:

Career Averages
Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 1,040 25.7 7.5 9.5 1.1 0.1
Playoffs 86 22.2 6.7 8.9 0.9 0.3
Career Totals
Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 1,040 26,710 7,804 9,887 77 4
Playoffs 86 1,910 578 769 15 4

Oscar Robertson Basic Stats:

Regular Season Stats
Season
Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks  
1960-61 Royals 71 30.5 10.1 9.7 - -  
1961-62 Royals 79 30.8 12.5 11.4 - -  
1962-63 Royals 80 28.3 10.4 9.5 - -  
1963-64 Royals 79 31.4 9.9 11.0 - -  
1964-65 Royals 75 30.4 9.0 11.5 - -  
1965-66 Royals 76 31.3 7.7 11.1 - -  
1966-67 Royals 79 30.5 6.2 10.7 - -  
1967-68 Royals 65 29.2 6.0 9.7 - -  
1968-69 Royals 79 24.7 6.4 9.8 - -  
1969-70 Royals 69 25.3 6.1 8.1 - -  
1970-71 Bucks 81 19.4 5.7 8.2 - -  
1971-72 Bucks 64 17.4 5.0 7.7 - -  
1972-73 Bucks 73 15.5 4.9 7.5 - -  
1973-74 Bucks 70 12.7 4.0 6.4 1.1 0.1  
Career: 1,040 25.7 7.5 9.5 1.1 0.1
Playoffs Stats
Playoffs Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
1962 Royals 4 28.8 11.0 11.0 - -
1963 Royals 12 31.8 13.0 9.0 - -
1964 Royals 10 29.3 8.9 8.4 - -
1965 Royals 4 28.0 4.8 12.0 - -
1966 Royals 5 31.8 7.6 7.8 - -
1967 Royals 4 24.8 4.0 11.3 - -
1971 Bucks 14 18.3 5.0 8.9 - -
1972 Bucks 11 13.1 5.8 7.5 - -
1973 Bucks 6 21.2 4.7 7.5 - -
1974 Bucks 16 14.0 3.4 9.3 0.9 0.3
Career: 86 22.2 6.7 8.9 0.9 0.3

Full Stats: Averages - Totals

Basketball Shoes:
-

Links:
Comparison between Oscar Robertson and other NBA stars

Related Links (external):
Oscar Robertson News
Oscar Robertson Pictures
Oscar Robertson at eBay

Share on Twitter  
	Share on Facebook Share on Reddit Share on Linkedin Share on Google Plus One
Share:
Follow us on:
Follow on Twitter Follow on Facebook
Advertisement