Advertisement

Jerry West

NBA Players: Jerry West Profile and Basic Stats

Jerry West information including teams, jersey numbers, championships won, awards, stats and everything about the NBA player.

Player Profile:

Full Name: Jerry Alan West
Position: Guard
Jersey Number: 44 (Lakers)
Height: 6-2 / 1.88 mts
Weight: 175 lbs / 79.4 kg
Nickname: The Logo
Born: May 28, 1938 in Chelyan, West Virginia, USA
High-School: East Bank in East Bank, West Virginia
College: West Virginia University
Drafted: by the Los Angeles Lakers with No. 2 overall pick in round 1 of the 1960 NBA Draft
NBA Seasons:
NBA Seasons
14
(13 Playoffs)
NBA Titles:
NBA Championship
1 Championship
All-Star:
14 times (played 12 times) - 1 MVP

What NBA teams has Jerry West played for?:

His Teams:
(at least 1 game played)
1960-61 to 1973-74

Jerry West Profile, All the Information:

Hall of Fame :

Inducted into the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame as a player in 1980.

NBA Championships Details:

NBA Championship
1971-72 with Los Angeles Lakers

All-Star Game:

14 times (played 12 times) - 1 MVP
1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969 (DNP), 1970, 1971, 1972 (MVP), 1973, 1974 (DNP)

Awards and Honors by Type:

Finals MVP - Once
1968-69

Scoring Leader - Once
1969-70

Assists Leader - Once
1971-72

All-NBA First Team - 10 times
1961-62, 1962-63, 1963-64, 1964-65, 1965-66, 1966-67, 1969-70, 1970-71, 1971-72, 1972-73

All-NBA Second Team - Twice
1967-68, 1968-69

All-Defensive First Team - 4 times
1969-70, 1970-71, 1971-72, 1972-73

All-Defensive Second Team - Once
1968-69

Awards and Honors by Year:

All-NBA First Team

All-NBA First Team

All-NBA First Team

All-NBA First Team

All-NBA First Team

All-NBA First Team

All-NBA Second Team

All-NBA Second Team
All-Defensive Second Team
Finals MVP

Scoring Leader
All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team

All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team

Assists Leader
All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team

All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team

Advertisement

Jerry West NBA Stats Summary:

Career Averages
Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 932 27.0 5.8 6.7 2.6 0.7
Playoffs 153 29.1 5.6 6.3 0.0 0.0
Career Totals
Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 932 25,192 5,366 6,238 81 23
Playoffs 153 4,457 855 970 0 0

Jerry West Basic Stats:

Regular Season Stats
Season
Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks  
1960-61 Lakers 79 17.6 7.7 4.2 - -  
1961-62 Lakers 75 30.8 7.9 5.4 - -  
1962-63 Lakers 55 27.1 7.0 5.6 - -  
1963-64 Lakers 72 28.7 6.0 5.6 - -  
1964-65 Lakers 74 31.0 6.0 4.9 - -  
1965-66 Lakers 79 31.3 7.1 6.1 - -  
1966-67 Lakers 66 28.7 5.9 6.8 - -  
1967-68 Lakers 51 26.3 5.8 6.1 - -  
1968-69 Lakers 61 25.9 4.3 6.9 - -  
1969-70 Lakers 74 31.2 4.6 7.5 - -  
1970-71 Lakers 69 26.9 4.6 9.5 - -  
1971-72 Lakers 77 25.8 4.2 9.7 - -  
1972-73 Lakers 69 22.8 4.2 8.8 - -  
1973-74 Lakers 31 20.3 3.7 6.6 2.6 0.7  
Career: 932 27.0 5.8 6.7 2.6 0.7
Playoffs Stats
Playoffs Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
1961 Lakers 12 22.9 8.7 5.3 - -
1962 Lakers 13 31.5 6.8 4.4 - -
1963 Lakers 13 27.8 8.2 4.7 - -
1964 Lakers 5 31.2 7.2 3.4 - -
1965 Lakers 11 40.6 5.7 5.3 - -
1966 Lakers 14 34.2 6.3 5.6 - -
1967 Lakers 1 0.0 1.0 0.0 - -
1968 Lakers 15 30.8 5.4 5.5 - -
1969 Lakers 18 30.9 3.9 7.5 - -
1970 Lakers 18 31.2 3.7 8.4 - -
1972 Lakers 15 22.9 4.9 8.9 - -
1973 Lakers 17 23.6 4.5 7.8 - -
1974 Lakers 1 4.0 2.0 1.0 0.0 0.0
Career: 153 29.1 5.6 6.3 0.0 0.0

Full Stats: Averages - Totals

Basketball Shoes:
-

Links:
Comparison between Jerry West and other NBA stars

Related Links (external):
Jerry West News
Jerry West Pictures
Jerry West Merchandise and Jerseys
Jerry West Jerseys
Jerry West at eBay
Jerry West at Basketball World
Jerry West Profile and stats with Lakers

Share on Twitter  
	Share on Facebook Share on Reddit Share on Linkedin Share on Google Plus One
Share:
Follow us on:
Follow on Twitter Follow on Facebook
Advertisement