Advertisement

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar

NBA Players: Kareem Abdul-Jabbar Profile and Basic Stats

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar information including teams, jersey numbers, championships won, awards, stats and everything about the NBA player.

Player Profile:

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
Full Name: Kareem Abdul-Jabbar (born Ferdinand Lewis Alcindor, Jr.)
Position: Center
Jersey Number: 33 (Bucks, Lakers)
Height: 7-2 / 2.18 mts
Weight: 225 lbs / 102.1 kg
Nickname: Lew, Cap
Born: April 16, 1947 in New York, New York, USA
High-School: Power Memorial in New York, New York
College: University of California, Los Angeles
Drafted: by the Milwaukee Bucks with No. 1 overall pick in round 1 of the 1969 NBA Draft
NBA Seasons:
NBA Seasons
20
(18 Playoffs)
NBA Titles:
NBA Championship
6 Championships
All-Star:
19 times (played 18 times)

What NBA teams has Kareem Abdul-Jabbar played for?:

His Teams:
(at least 1 game played)
1969-70 to 1974-75
1975-76 to 1988-89

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar Profile, All the Information:

Hall of Fame :

Inducted into the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame as a player in 1995.

NBA Championships Details:

NBA Championship
1970-71 with Milwaukee Bucks
NBA Championship
1979-80 with Los Angeles Lakers
NBA Championship
1981-82 with Los Angeles Lakers
NBA Championship
1984-85 with Los Angeles Lakers
NBA Championship
1986-87 with Los Angeles Lakers
NBA Championship
1987-88 with Los Angeles Lakers

All-Star Game:

19 times (played 18 times)
1970, 1971, 1972, 1973 (DNP), 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989

Awards and Honors by Type:

Season MVP - 6 times
1970-71, 1971-72, 1973-74, 1975-76, 1976-77, 1979-80

Finals MVP - Twice
1970-71, 1984-85

Scoring Leader - Twice
1970-71, 1971-72

Rebounds Leader - Once
1975-76

Blocks Leader - 4 times
1974-75, 1975-76, 1978-79, 1979-80

All-NBA First Team - 10 times
1970-71, 1971-72, 1972-73, 1973-74, 1975-76, 1976-77, 1979-80, 1980-81, 1983-84, 1985-86

All-NBA Second Team - 5 times
1969-70, 1977-78, 1978-79, 1982-83, 1984-85

All-Defensive First Team - 5 times
1973-74, 1974-75, 1978-79, 1979-80, 1980-81

All-Defensive Second Team - 6 times
1969-70, 1970-71, 1975-76, 1976-77, 1977-78, 1983-84

Rookie of the Year
1969-70

All-Rookie First Team
1969-70

Awards and Honors by Year:

All-NBA Second Team
All-Defensive Second Team
Rookie of the Year
All-Rookie First Team

Scoring Leader
All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive Second Team
Season MVP
Finals MVP

Scoring Leader
All-NBA First Team
Season MVP

All-NBA First Team

All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team
Season MVP

Blocks Leader
All-Defensive First Team

Rebounds Leader
Blocks Leader
All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive Second Team
Season MVP

All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive Second Team
Season MVP

All-NBA Second Team
All-Defensive Second Team

Blocks Leader
All-NBA Second Team
All-Defensive First Team

Blocks Leader
All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team
Season MVP

All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team

All-NBA Second Team

All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive Second Team

All-NBA Second Team
Finals MVP

All-NBA First Team

Advertisement

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar NBA Stats Summary:

Career Averages
Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 1,560 24.6 11.2 3.6 0.9 2.6
Playoffs 237 24.3 10.5 3.2 1.0 2.4
Career Totals
Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 1,560 38,387 17,440 5,660 1,160 3,189
Playoffs 237 5,762 2,481 767 189 476

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar Basic Stats:

Regular Season Stats
Season
Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks  
1969-70 Bucks 82 28.8 14.5 4.1 - -  
1970-71 Bucks 82 31.7 16.0 3.3 - -  
1971-72 Bucks 81 34.8 16.6 4.6 - -  
1972-73 Bucks 76 30.2 16.1 5.0 - -  
1973-74 Bucks 81 27.0 14.5 4.8 1.4 3.5  
1974-75 Bucks 65 30.0 14.0 4.1 1.0 3.3  
1975-76 Lakers 82 27.7 16.9 5.0 1.5 4.1  
1976-77 Lakers 82 26.2 13.3 3.9 1.2 3.2  
1977-78 Lakers 62 25.8 12.9 4.3 1.7 3.0  
1978-79 Lakers 80 23.8 12.8 5.4 1.0 4.0  
1979-80 Lakers 82 24.8 10.8 4.5 1.0 3.4  
1980-81 Lakers 80 26.2 10.3 3.4 0.7 2.9  
1981-82 Lakers 76 23.9 8.7 3.0 0.8 2.7  
1982-83 Lakers 79 21.8 7.5 2.5 0.8 2.2  
1983-84 Lakers 80 21.5 7.3 2.6 0.7 1.8  
1984-85 Lakers 79 22.0 7.9 3.2 0.8 2.1  
1985-86 Lakers 79 23.4 6.1 3.5 0.8 1.6  
1986-87 Lakers 78 17.5 6.7 2.6 0.6 1.2  
1987-88 Lakers 80 14.6 6.0 1.7 0.6 1.2  
1988-89 Lakers 74 10.1 4.5 1.0 0.5 1.1  
Career: 1,560 24.6 11.2 3.6 0.9 2.6
Playoffs Stats
Playoffs Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
1970 Bucks 10 35.2 16.8 4.1 - -
1971 Bucks 14 26.6 17.0 2.5 - -
1972 Bucks 11 28.7 18.2 5.1 - -
1973 Bucks 6 22.8 16.2 2.8 - -
1974 Bucks 16 32.2 15.8 4.9 1.3 2.4
1977 Lakers 11 34.6 17.7 4.1 1.7 3.5
1978 Lakers 3 27.0 13.7 3.7 0.7 4.0
1979 Lakers 8 28.5 12.6 4.8 1.0 4.1
1980 Lakers 15 31.9 12.1 3.1 1.1 3.9
1981 Lakers 3 26.7 16.7 4.0 1.0 2.7
1982 Lakers 14 20.4 8.5 3.6 1.0 3.2
1983 Lakers 15 27.1 7.7 2.8 1.1 3.7
1984 Lakers 21 23.9 8.2 3.8 1.1 2.1
1985 Lakers 19 21.9 8.1 4.0 1.2 1.9
1986 Lakers 14 25.9 5.9 3.5 1.1 1.7
1987 Lakers 18 19.2 6.8 2.0 0.4 1.9
1988 Lakers 24 14.1 5.5 1.5 0.6 1.5
1989 Lakers 15 11.1 3.9 1.3 0.3 0.7
Career: 237 24.3 10.5 3.2 1.0 2.4

Full Stats: Averages - Totals

Basketball Shoes:
-

Links:
Comparison between Kareem Abdul-Jabbar and other NBA stars

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar Posters

Related Links (external):
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar News
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar Pictures
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar Merchandise and Jerseys
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar Jerseys
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar at eBay
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar at Basketball World
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar Profile and stats with Lakers

Share on Twitter  
	Share on Facebook Share on Reddit Share on Linkedin Share on Google Plus One
Share:
Follow us on:
Follow on Twitter Follow on Facebook
Advertisement