Advertisement

Charles Barkley

NBA Players: Charles Barkley Profile and Basic Stats

Charles Barkley information including teams, jersey numbers, championships won, awards, stats and everything about the NBA player.

Player Profile:

Charles Barkley
Charles Barkley
Position: Power Forward
Jersey Number: 34 (76ers), 32 (76ers), 34 (Suns), 4 (Rockets)
Height: 6-6 / 1.98 mts
Weight: 252 lbs / 114.3 kg
Nickname: Sir Charles, The Round Mound of Rebound
Born: February 20, 1963 in Leeds, Alabama, USA
High-School: Leeds in Leeds, Alabama
College: Auburn University
Drafted: by the Philadelphia 76ers with No. 5 overall pick in round 1 of the 1984 NBA Draft
NBA Seasons:
NBA Seasons
16
(13 Playoffs)
NBA Titles:
NBA Championship
none
All-Star:
11 times (played 9 times) - 1 MVP

What NBA teams has Charles Barkley played for?:

His Teams:
(at least 1 game played)
1984-85 to 1991-92
1992-93 to 1995-96
1996-97 to 1999-00

Charles Barkley Profile, All the Information:

Hall of Fame :

Inducted into the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame as a player in 2006.

NBA Championships Details:

-

All-Star Game:

11 times (played 9 times) - 1 MVP
1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991 (MVP), 1992, 1993, 1994 (DNP), 1995, 1996, 1997 (DNP)

Awards and Honors by Type:

Season MVP - Once
1992-93

Rebounds Leader - Once
1986-87

All-NBA First Team - 5 times
1987-88, 1988-89, 1989-90, 1990-91, 1992-93

All-NBA Second Team - 5 times
1985-86, 1986-87, 1991-92, 1993-94, 1994-95

All-NBA Third Team - Once
1995-96

All-Rookie First Team
1984-85

Awards and Honors by Year:

All-Rookie First Team

All-NBA Second Team

Rebounds Leader
All-NBA Second Team

All-NBA First Team

All-NBA First Team

All-NBA First Team

All-NBA First Team

All-NBA Second Team

All-NBA First Team
Season MVP

All-NBA Second Team

All-NBA Second Team

All-NBA Third Team

Advertisement

Charles Barkley NBA Stats Summary:

Career Averages
Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 1,073 22.1 11.7 3.9 1.5 0.8
Playoffs 123 23.0 12.9 3.9 1.6 0.9
Career Totals
Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 1,073 23,757 12,546 4,215 1,648 888
Playoffs 123 2,833 1,582 482 193 108

Charles Barkley Basic Stats:

Regular Season Stats
Season
Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks  
1984-85 76ers 82 14.0 8.6 1.9 1.2 1.0  
1985-86 76ers 80 20.0 12.8 3.9 2.2 1.6  
1986-87 76ers 68 23.0 14.6 4.9 1.8 1.5  
1987-88 76ers 80 28.3 11.9 3.2 1.3 1.3  
1988-89 76ers 79 25.8 12.5 4.1 1.6 0.8  
1989-90 76ers 79 25.2 11.5 3.9 1.9 0.6  
1990-91 76ers 67 27.6 10.1 4.2 1.6 0.5  
1991-92 76ers 75 23.1 11.1 4.1 1.8 0.6  
1992-93 Suns 76 25.6 12.2 5.1 1.6 1.0  
1993-94 Suns 65 21.6 11.2 4.6 1.6 0.6  
1994-95 Suns 68 23.0 11.1 4.1 1.6 0.7  
1995-96 Suns 71 23.2 11.6 3.7 1.6 0.8  
1996-97 Rockets 53 19.2 13.5 4.7 1.3 0.5  
1997-98 Rockets 68 15.2 11.7 3.2 1.0 0.4  
1998-99 Rockets 42 16.1 12.3 4.6 1.0 0.3  
1999-00 Rockets 20 14.5 10.5 3.2 0.7 0.2  
Career: 1,073 22.1 11.7 3.9 1.5 0.8
Playoffs Stats
Playoffs Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
1985 76ers 13 14.9 11.1 2.0 1.8 1.2
1986 76ers 12 25.0 15.8 5.6 2.3 1.3
1987 76ers 5 24.6 12.6 2.4 0.8 1.6
1989 76ers 3 27.0 11.7 5.3 1.7 0.7
1990 76ers 10 24.7 15.5 4.3 0.8 0.7
1991 76ers 8 24.9 10.5 6.0 1.9 0.4
1993 Suns 24 26.6 13.6 4.3 1.6 1.0
1994 Suns 10 27.6 13.0 4.8 2.5 0.9
1995 Suns 10 25.7 13.4 3.2 1.3 1.1
1996 Suns 4 25.5 13.5 3.8 1.0 1.0
1997 Rockets 16 17.9 12.0 3.4 1.2 0.4
1998 Rockets 4 9.0 5.3 1.0 1.3 0.0
1999 Rockets 4 23.5 13.8 3.8 1.5 0.5
Career: 123 23.0 12.9 3.9 1.6 0.9

Full Stats: Averages - Totals

Basketball Shoes:
-

Links:
Comparison between Charles Barkley and other NBA stars

Related Links (external):
Charles Barkley News
Charles Barkley Pictures
Charles Barkley Merchandise and Jerseys
Charles Barkley Jerseys
Charles Barkley at eBay

Share on Twitter  
	Share on Facebook Share on Reddit Share on Linkedin Share on Google Plus One
Share:
Follow us on:
Follow on Twitter Follow on Facebook
Advertisement