Advertisement

Larry Bird

NBA Players: Larry Bird Profile and Basic Stats

Larry Bird information including teams, jersey numbers, championships won, awards, stats and everything about the NBA player.

Player Profile:

Larry Bird
Larry Bird
Full Name: Larry Joe Bird
Position: Forward
Jersey Number: 33 (Celtics)
Height: 6-9 / 2.06 mts
Weight: 220 lbs / 99.8 kg
Nickname: Larry Legend, The Hick from French Lick
Born: December 07, 1956 in West Baden, Indiana, USA
High-School: Springs Valley in French Lick, Indiana
College: Indiana State University
Drafted: by the Boston Celtics with No. 6 overall pick in round 1 of the 1978 NBA Draft
NBA Seasons:
NBA Seasons
13
(12 Playoffs)
NBA Titles:
NBA Championship
3 Championships
All-Star:
12 times (played 10 times) - 1 MVP

What NBA teams has Larry Bird played for?:

His Teams:
(at least 1 game played)
1979-80 to 1991-92

Larry Bird Profile, All the Information:

Hall of Fame :

Inducted into the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame as a player in 1998.

NBA Championships Details:

NBA Championship
1980-81 with Boston Celtics
NBA Championship
1983-84 with Boston Celtics
NBA Championship
1985-86 with Boston Celtics

All-Star Game:

12 times (played 10 times) - 1 MVP
1980, 1981, 1982 (MVP), 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1990, 1991 (DNP), 1992 (DNP)

Awards and Honors by Type:

Season MVP - 3 times
1983-84, 1984-85, 1985-86

Finals MVP - Twice
1983-84, 1985-86

All-NBA First Team - 9 times
1979-80, 1980-81, 1981-82, 1982-83, 1983-84, 1984-85, 1985-86, 1986-87, 1987-88

All-NBA Second Team - Once
1989-90

All-Defensive Second Team - 3 times
1981-82, 1982-83, 1983-84

Rookie of the Year
1979-80

All-Rookie First Team
1979-80

Awards and Honors by Year:

All-NBA First Team
Rookie of the Year
All-Rookie First Team

All-NBA First Team

All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive Second Team

All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive Second Team

All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive Second Team
Season MVP
Finals MVP

All-NBA First Team
Season MVP

All-NBA First Team
Season MVP
Finals MVP

All-NBA First Team

All-NBA First Team

All-NBA Second Team

Advertisement

Larry Bird NBA Stats Summary:

Career Averages
Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 897 24.3 10.0 6.3 1.7 0.8
Playoffs 164 23.8 10.3 6.5 1.8 0.9
Career Totals
Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 897 21,791 8,974 5,695 1,556 755
Playoffs 164 3,897 1,683 1,062 296 145

Larry Bird Basic Stats:

Regular Season Stats
Season
Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks  
1979-80 Celtics 82 21.3 10.4 4.5 1.7 0.6  
1980-81 Celtics 82 21.2 10.9 5.5 2.0 0.8  
1981-82 Celtics 77 22.9 10.9 5.8 1.9 0.9  
1982-83 Celtics 79 23.6 11.0 5.8 1.9 0.9  
1983-84 Celtics 79 24.2 10.1 6.6 1.8 0.9  
1984-85 Celtics 80 28.7 10.5 6.6 1.6 1.2  
1985-86 Celtics 82 25.8 9.8 6.8 2.0 0.6  
1986-87 Celtics 74 28.1 9.2 7.6 1.8 0.9  
1987-88 Celtics 76 29.9 9.3 6.1 1.6 0.8  
1988-89 Celtics 6 19.3 6.2 4.8 1.0 0.8  
1989-90 Celtics 75 24.3 9.5 7.5 1.4 0.8  
1990-91 Celtics 60 19.4 8.5 7.2 1.8 1.0  
1991-92 Celtics 45 20.2 9.6 6.8 0.9 0.7  
Career: 897 24.3 10.0 6.3 1.7 0.8
Playoffs Stats
Playoffs Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
1980 Celtics 9 21.3 11.2 4.7 1.6 0.9
1981 Celtics 17 21.9 14.0 6.1 2.3 1.0
1982 Celtics 12 17.8 12.5 5.6 1.9 1.4
1983 Celtics 6 20.5 12.5 6.8 2.2 0.5
1984 Celtics 23 27.5 11.0 5.9 2.3 1.2
1985 Celtics 20 26.0 9.1 5.8 1.7 1.0
1986 Celtics 18 25.9 9.3 8.2 2.1 0.6
1987 Celtics 23 27.0 10.0 7.2 1.2 0.8
1988 Celtics 17 24.5 8.8 6.8 2.1 0.8
1990 Celtics 5 24.4 9.2 8.8 1.0 1.0
1991 Celtics 10 17.1 7.2 6.5 1.3 0.3
1992 Celtics 4 11.3 4.5 5.3 0.3 0.5
Career: 164 23.8 10.3 6.5 1.8 0.9

Full Stats: Averages - Totals

Basketball Shoes:
-

Links:
Comparison between Larry Bird and other NBA stars

Larry Bird Posters

Related Links (external):
Larry Bird News
Larry Bird Pictures
Larry Bird Merchandise and Jerseys
Larry Bird Jerseys
Larry Bird at eBay
Larry Bird at Basketball World

 
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Reddit Share on Linkedin Share on Google Plus One
Share:
Advertisement