Advertisement

Karl Malone

NBA Players: Karl Malone Profile and Basic Stats

Karl Malone information including teams, jersey numbers, championships won, awards, stats and everything about the NBA player.

Player Profile:

Karl Malone
Karl Malone
Full Name: Karl Anthony Malone
Position: Power Forward
Jersey Number: 32 (Jazz), 11 (Lakers)
Height: 6-9 / 2.06 mts
Weight: 250 lbs / 113.4 kg
Nickname: The Mailman
Born: July 24, 1963 in Summerfield, Louisiana, USA
High-School: Summerfield in Summerfield, Louisiana
College: Louisiana Tech University
Drafted: by the Utah Jazz with No. 13 overall pick in round 1 of the 1985 NBA Draft
NBA Seasons:
NBA Seasons
19
(19 Playoffs)
NBA Titles:
NBA Championship
none
All-Star:
14 times (played 12 times) - 2 MVP

What NBA teams has Karl Malone played for?:

His Teams:
(at least 1 game played)
1985-86 to 2002-03

Karl Malone Profile, All the Information:

Hall of Fame :

Inducted into the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame as a player in 2010.

NBA Championships Details:

-

All-Star Game:

14 times (played 12 times) - 2 MVP
1988, 1989 (MVP), 1990 (DNP), 1991, 1992, 1993 (MVP), 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002 (DNP)

Awards and Honors by Type:

Season MVP - Twice
1996-97, 1998-99

All-NBA First Team - 11 times
1988-89, 1989-90, 1990-91, 1991-92, 1992-93, 1993-94, 1994-95, 1995-96, 1996-97, 1997-98, 1998-99

All-NBA Second Team - Twice
1987-88, 1999-00

All-NBA Third Team - Once
2000-01

All-Defensive First Team - 3 times
1996-97, 1997-98, 1998-99

All-Defensive Second Team - Once
1987-88

All-Rookie First Team
1985-86

Awards and Honors by Year:

All-Rookie First Team

All-NBA Second Team
All-Defensive Second Team

All-NBA First Team

All-NBA First Team

All-NBA First Team

All-NBA First Team

All-NBA First Team

All-NBA First Team

All-NBA First Team

All-NBA First Team

All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team
Season MVP

All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team

All-NBA First Team
All-Defensive First Team
Season MVP

All-NBA Second Team

All-NBA Third Team

Advertisement

Karl Malone NBA Stats Summary:

Career Averages
Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 1,476 25.0 10.1 3.6 1.4 0.8
Playoffs 193 24.7 10.7 3.2 1.3 0.7
Career Totals
Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 1,476 36,928 14,968 5,248 2,085 1,145
Playoffs 193 4,761 2,062 610 258 135

Karl Malone Basic Stats:

Regular Season Stats
Season
Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks  
1985-86 Jazz 81 14.9 8.9 2.9 1.3 0.5  
1986-87 Jazz 82 21.7 10.4 1.9 1.3 0.7  
1987-88 Jazz 82 27.7 12.0 2.4 1.4 0.6  
1988-89 Jazz 80 29.1 10.7 2.7 1.8 0.9  
1989-90 Jazz 82 31.0 11.1 2.8 1.5 0.6  
1990-91 Jazz 82 29.0 11.8 3.3 1.1 1.0  
1991-92 Jazz 81 28.0 11.2 3.0 1.3 0.6  
1992-93 Jazz 82 27.0 11.2 3.8 1.5 1.0  
1993-94 Jazz 82 25.2 11.5 4.0 1.5 1.5  
1994-95 Jazz 82 26.7 10.6 3.5 1.6 1.0  
1995-96 Jazz 82 25.7 9.8 4.2 1.7 0.7  
1996-97 Jazz 82 27.4 9.9 4.5 1.4 0.6  
1997-98 Jazz 81 27.0 10.3 3.9 1.2 0.9  
1998-99 Jazz 49 23.8 9.4 4.1 1.3 0.6  
1999-00 Jazz 82 25.5 9.5 3.7 1.0 0.9  
2000-01 Jazz 81 23.2 8.3 4.5 1.1 0.8  
2001-02 Jazz 80 22.4 8.6 4.3 1.9 0.7  
2002-03 Jazz 81 20.6 7.8 4.7 1.7 0.4  
2003-04 Lakers 42 13.2 8.7 3.9 1.2 0.5  
Career: 1,476 25.0 10.1 3.6 1.4 0.8
Playoffs Stats
Playoffs Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
1986 Jazz 4 21.8 7.5 1.0 2.0 0.0
1987 Jazz 5 20.0 9.6 1.2 2.2 0.8
1988 Jazz 11 29.7 11.8 1.5 1.2 0.6
1989 Jazz 3 30.7 16.3 1.3 1.0 0.3
1990 Jazz 5 25.2 10.2 2.2 2.2 1.0
1991 Jazz 9 29.7 13.3 3.2 1.0 1.2
1992 Jazz 16 29.1 11.3 2.6 1.4 1.2
1993 Jazz 5 24.0 10.4 2.0 1.2 0.4
1994 Jazz 16 27.1 12.4 3.4 1.4 0.8
1995 Jazz 5 30.2 13.2 3.8 1.4 0.4
1996 Jazz 18 26.5 10.3 4.4 1.9 0.6
1997 Jazz 20 26.0 11.4 2.9 1.4 0.8
1998 Jazz 20 26.3 10.9 3.4 1.1 1.0
1999 Jazz 11 21.8 11.3 4.7 1.2 0.7
2000 Jazz 10 27.2 8.9 3.1 0.7 0.7
2001 Jazz 5 27.6 8.8 3.4 1.0 0.8
2002 Jazz 4 20.0 7.5 4.5 1.3 0.8
2003 Jazz 5 19.6 6.8 4.0 1.6 0.4
2004 Lakers 21 11.5 8.8 3.4 1.1 0.1
Career: 193 24.7 10.7 3.2 1.3 0.7

Full Stats: Averages - Totals

Basketball Shoes:
-

Links:
Comparison between Karl Malone and other NBA stars

Karl Malone Posters

Related Links (external):
Karl Malone News
Karl Malone Pictures
Karl Malone Merchandise and Jerseys
Karl Malone Jerseys
Karl Malone at eBay
Karl Malone at Basketball World
Karl Malone Profile and stats with Lakers

Share on Twitter  
	Share on Facebook Share on Reddit Share on Linkedin Share on Google Plus One
Share:
Follow us on:
Follow on Twitter Follow on Facebook
Advertisement