Advertisement

Yao Ming

NBA Players: Yao Ming Profile and Basic Stats

Yao Ming information including teams, jersey numbers, championships won, awards, stats and everything about the NBA player.

Player Profile:

Yao Ming
Yao Ming
Position: Center
Jersey Number: 11 (Rockets)
Height: 7-6 / 2.29 mts
Weight: 310 lbs / 140.6 kg
Nickname: The (Ming) Dynasty, The Great Wall (of Yao), Chairman Yao
Born: September 12, 1980 in Shanghai, China
High-School: -
College: -
Drafted: by the Houston Rockets with No. 1 overall pick in round 1 of the 2002 NBA Draft
NBA Seasons:
NBA Seasons
8
(4 Playoffs)
NBA Titles:
NBA Championship
none
All-Star:
8 times (played 6 times)

What NBA teams has Yao Ming played for?:

His Teams:
(at least 1 game played)
2002-03 to 2008-09

Yao Ming Profile, All the Information:

Hall of Fame :

Inducted into the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame as a player in 2016.

NBA Championships Details:

-

All-Star Game:

8 times (played 6 times)
2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007 (DNP), 2008, 2009, 2011 (DNP)

Awards and Honors by Type:

All-NBA Second Team - Twice
2006-07, 2008-09

All-NBA Third Team - 3 times
2003-04, 2005-06, 2007-08

All-Rookie First Team
2002-03

Awards and Honors by Year:

All-Rookie First Team

All-NBA Third Team

All-NBA Third Team

All-NBA Second Team

All-NBA Third Team

All-NBA Second Team

Advertisement

Yao Ming NBA Stats Summary:

Career Averages
Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 486 19.0 9.2 1.6 0.4 1.9
Playoffs 28 19.8 9.3 1.0 0.3 1.5
Career Totals
Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 486 9,247 4,494 769 189 920
Playoffs 28 555 261 29 9 42

Yao Ming Basic Stats:

Regular Season Stats
Season
Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks  
2002-03 Rockets 82 13.5 8.2 1.7 0.4 1.8  
2003-04 Rockets 82 17.5 9.0 1.5 0.3 1.9  
2004-05 Rockets 80 18.3 8.4 0.8 0.4 2.0  
2005-06 Rockets 57 22.3 10.2 1.5 0.5 1.6  
2006-07 Rockets 48 25.0 9.4 2.0 0.4 2.0  
2007-08 Rockets 55 22.0 10.8 2.3 0.5 2.0  
2008-09 Rockets 77 19.7 9.9 1.8 0.4 1.9  
2010-11 Rockets 5 10.2 5.4 0.8 0.0 1.6  
Career: 486 19.0 9.2 1.6 0.4 1.9
Playoffs Stats
Playoffs Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
2004 Rockets 5 15.0 7.4 1.8 0.4 1.4
2005 Rockets 7 21.4 7.7 0.7 0.3 2.7
2007 Rockets 7 25.1 10.3 0.9 0.1 0.7
2009 Rockets 9 17.1 10.9 1.0 0.4 1.2
Career: 28 19.8 9.3 1.0 0.3 1.5

Full Stats: Averages - Totals

Basketball Shoes:
Yao Ming Shoes

Links:
Comparison between Yao Ming and other NBA stars

Yao Ming Posters

Related Links (external):
Yao Ming News
Yao Ming Pictures
Yao Ming Merchandise and Jerseys
Yao Ming Jerseys
Yao Ming at eBay
Yao Ming at Basketball World

Share on Twitter  
	Share on Facebook Share on Reddit Share on Linkedin Share on Google Plus One
Share:
Follow us on:
Follow on Twitter Follow on Facebook
Advertisement