Advertisement

Isiah Thomas

NBA Players: Isiah Thomas Profile and Basic Stats

Isiah Thomas information including teams, jersey numbers, championships won, awards, stats and everything about the NBA player.

Player Profile:

Full Name: Isiah Lord Thomas III
Position: Point Guard
Jersey Number: 11 (Pistons)
Height: 6-1 / 1.85 mts
Weight: 180 lbs / 81.6 kg
Nickname: Zeke
Born: April 30, 1961 in Chicago, Illinois, USA
High-School: St. Joseph in Westchester, Illinois
College: Indiana University
Drafted: by the Detroit Pistons with No. 2 overall pick in round 1 of the 1981 NBA Draft
NBA Seasons:
NBA Seasons
13
(9 Playoffs)
NBA Titles:
NBA Championship
2 Championships
All-Star:
12 times (played 11 times) - 2 MVP

What NBA teams has Isiah Thomas played for?:

His Teams:
(at least 1 game played)
1981-82 to 1993-94

Isiah Thomas Profile, All the Information:

Hall of Fame :

Inducted into the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame as a player in 2000.

NBA Championships Details:

NBA Championship
1988-89 with Detroit Pistons
NBA Championship
1989-90 with Detroit Pistons

All-Star Game:

12 times (played 11 times) - 2 MVP
1982, 1983, 1984 (MVP), 1985, 1986 (MVP), 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991 (DNP), 1992, 1993

Awards and Honors by Type:

Finals MVP - Once
1989-90

Assists Leader - Once
1984-85

All-NBA First Team - 3 times
1983-84, 1984-85, 1985-86

All-NBA Second Team - Twice
1982-83, 1986-87

All-Rookie First Team
1981-82

Awards and Honors by Year:

All-Rookie First Team

All-NBA Second Team

All-NBA First Team

Assists Leader
All-NBA First Team

All-NBA First Team

All-NBA Second Team

Finals MVP

Advertisement

Isiah Thomas NBA Stats Summary:

Career Averages
Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 979 19.2 3.6 9.3 1.9 0.3
Playoffs 111 20.4 4.7 8.9 2.1 0.3
Career Totals
Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 979 18,822 3,478 9,061 1,861 249
Playoffs 111 2,261 524 987 234 38

Isiah Thomas Basic Stats:

Regular Season Stats
Season
Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks  
1981-82 Pistons 72 17.0 2.9 7.8 2.1 0.2  
1982-83 Pistons 81 22.9 4.0 7.8 2.5 0.4  
1983-84 Pistons 82 21.3 4.0 11.1 2.5 0.4  
1984-85 Pistons 81 21.2 4.5 13.9 2.3 0.3  
1985-86 Pistons 77 20.9 3.6 10.8 2.2 0.3  
1986-87 Pistons 81 20.6 3.9 10.0 1.9 0.2  
1987-88 Pistons 81 19.5 3.4 8.4 1.7 0.2  
1988-89 Pistons 80 18.2 3.4 8.3 1.7 0.3  
1989-90 Pistons 81 18.4 3.8 9.4 1.7 0.2  
1990-91 Pistons 48 16.2 3.3 9.3 1.6 0.2  
1991-92 Pistons 78 18.5 3.2 7.2 1.5 0.2  
1992-93 Pistons 79 17.6 2.9 8.5 1.6 0.2  
1993-94 Pistons 58 14.8 2.7 6.9 1.2 0.1  
Career: 979 19.2 3.6 9.3 1.9 0.3
Playoffs Stats
Playoffs Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
1984 Pistons 5 21.4 3.8 11.0 2.6 1.2
1985 Pistons 9 24.3 5.2 11.2 2.1 0.4
1986 Pistons 4 26.5 5.5 12.0 2.3 0.8
1987 Pistons 15 24.1 4.5 8.7 2.6 0.3
1988 Pistons 23 21.9 4.7 8.7 2.9 0.3
1989 Pistons 17 18.2 4.3 8.3 1.6 0.2
1990 Pistons 20 20.5 5.5 8.2 2.2 0.4
1991 Pistons 13 13.5 4.2 8.5 1.0 0.2
1992 Pistons 5 14.0 5.2 7.4 1.0 0.0
Career: 111 20.4 4.7 8.9 2.1 0.3

Full Stats: Averages - Totals

Basketball Shoes:
-

Links:
Comparison between Isiah Thomas and other NBA stars

Related Links (external):
Isiah Thomas News
Isiah Thomas Pictures
Isiah Thomas Merchandise and Jerseys
Isiah Thomas Jerseys
Isiah Thomas at eBay

Share on Twitter  
	Share on Facebook Share on Reddit Share on Linkedin Share on Google Plus One
Share:
Follow us on:
Follow on Twitter Follow on Facebook
Advertisement