Advertisement

James Worthy

NBA Players: James Worthy Profile and Basic Stats

James Worthy information including teams, jersey numbers, championships won, awards, stats and everything about the NBA player.

Player Profile:

Full Name: James Ager Worthy
Position: Forward
Jersey Number: 42 (Lakers)
Height: 6-9 / 2.06 mts
Weight: 225 lbs / 102.1 kg
Nickname: Big Game James
Born: February 27, 1961 in Gastonia, North Carolina, USA
High-School: Ashbrook in Gastonia, North Carolina
College: University of North Carolina
Drafted: by the Los Angeles Lakers with No. 1 overall pick in round 1 of the 1982 NBA Draft
NBA Seasons:
NBA Seasons
12
(9 Playoffs)
NBA Titles:
NBA Championship
3 Championships
All-Star:
7 times

What NBA teams has James Worthy played for?:

His Teams:
(at least 1 game played)
1982-83 to 1993-94

James Worthy Profile, All the Information:

Hall of Fame :

Inducted into the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame as a player in 2003.

NBA Championships Details:

NBA Championship
1984-85 with Los Angeles Lakers
NBA Championship
1986-87 with Los Angeles Lakers
NBA Championship
1987-88 with Los Angeles Lakers

All-Star Game:

7 times
1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992

Awards and Honors by Type:

Finals MVP - Once
1987-88

All-NBA Third Team - Twice
1989-90, 1990-91

All-Rookie First Team
1982-83

Awards and Honors by Year:

All-Rookie First Team

Finals MVP

All-NBA Third Team

All-NBA Third Team

Advertisement

James Worthy NBA Stats Summary:

Career Averages
Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 926 17.6 5.1 3.0 1.1 0.7
Playoffs 143 21.1 5.2 3.2 1.2 0.7
Career Totals
Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 926 16,320 4,708 2,791 1,041 624
Playoffs 143 3,022 747 463 177 96

James Worthy Basic Stats:

Regular Season Stats
Season
Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks  
1982-83 Lakers 77 13.4 5.2 1.7 1.2 0.8  
1983-84 Lakers 82 14.5 6.3 2.5 0.9 0.9  
1984-85 Lakers 80 17.6 6.4 2.5 1.1 0.8  
1985-86 Lakers 75 20.0 5.2 2.7 1.1 1.0  
1986-87 Lakers 82 19.4 5.7 2.8 1.3 1.0  
1987-88 Lakers 75 19.7 5.0 3.9 1.0 0.7  
1988-89 Lakers 81 20.5 6.0 3.6 1.3 0.7  
1989-90 Lakers 80 21.1 6.0 3.6 1.2 0.6  
1990-91 Lakers 78 21.4 4.6 3.5 1.3 0.4  
1991-92 Lakers 54 19.9 5.6 4.7 1.4 0.4  
1992-93 Lakers 82 14.9 3.0 3.4 1.1 0.3  
1993-94 Lakers 80 10.2 2.3 1.9 0.6 0.2  
Career: 926 17.6 5.1 3.0 1.1 0.7
Playoffs Stats
Playoffs Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
1984 Lakers 21 17.7 5.0 2.7 1.3 0.5
1985 Lakers 19 21.5 5.1 2.2 0.9 0.7
1986 Lakers 14 19.6 4.6 3.2 1.1 0.7
1987 Lakers 18 23.6 5.6 3.5 1.6 1.2
1988 Lakers 24 21.1 5.8 4.4 1.4 0.8
1989 Lakers 15 24.8 6.7 2.8 1.2 1.1
1990 Lakers 9 24.2 5.6 3.0 1.6 0.3
1991 Lakers 18 21.1 4.1 3.9 1.1 0.1
1993 Lakers 5 13.8 3.4 2.6 1.0 0.0
Career: 143 21.1 5.2 3.2 1.2 0.7

Full Stats: Averages - Totals

Basketball Shoes:
-

Links:
Comparison between James Worthy and other NBA stars

Related Links (external):
James Worthy News
James Worthy Pictures
James Worthy at eBay

Share on Twitter  
	Share on Facebook Share on Reddit Share on Linkedin Share on Google Plus One
Share:
Follow us on:
Follow on Twitter Follow on Facebook
Advertisement