NBA Players: Ben Wallace Profile and Basic Stats

Ben Wallace information including teams, jersey numbers, championships won, awards, stats and everything about the NBA player.

Player Profile:

Position: Power Forward / Center
Jersey Number: 30 (Bullets, Wizards), UN (Wizards), 4 (Magic), 3 (Pistons, Bulls), 4 (Cavaliers), 6 (Pistons)
Height: 6-9 / 2.06 mts
Weight: 240 lbs / 108.9 kg
Nickname: Big Ben
Born: September 10, 1974 in White Hall, Alabama, USA
High-School: Central in Hayneville, Alabama
College: Virginia Union University
Drafted: -
NBA Seasons:
NBA Seasons
16
NBA Playoffs:
NBA Seasons
8
NBA Titles:
NBA Championship
1 Championship
All-Star:
4 times

What NBA teams has Ben Wallace played for?:

His Teams:
(at least 1 game played)
1997-98 to 1998-99
2000-01 to 2005-06
2006-07 to 2007-08
2007-08 to 2008-09
2009-10 to 2011-12

Ben Wallace Profile, All the Information:

Hall of Fame:

Inducted into the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame as a player in 2021.

NBA Championships Details:

NBA Championship
2003-04 with Detroit Pistons

All-Star Game:

4 times
2003, 2004, 2005, 2006

Awards and Honors by Type:

Defensive Player of the Year - 4 times
2001-02, 2002-03, 2004-05, 2005-06

Rebounds Leader - Twice
2001-02, 2002-03

Blocks Leader - Once
2001-02

All-NBA Second Team - 3 times
2002-03, 2003-04, 2005-06

All-NBA Third Team - Twice
2001-02, 2004-05

All-Defensive First Team - 5 times
2001-02, 2002-03, 2003-04, 2004-05, 2005-06

All-Defensive Second Team - Once
2006-07

Awards and Honors by Year:

Defensive Player of the Year
Rebounds Leader
Blocks Leader
All-NBA Third Team
All-Defensive First Team

Defensive Player of the Year
Rebounds Leader
All-NBA Second Team
All-Defensive First Team

All-NBA Second Team
All-Defensive First Team

Defensive Player of the Year
All-NBA Third Team
All-Defensive First Team

Defensive Player of the Year
All-NBA Second Team
All-Defensive First Team

All-Defensive Second Team

Ben Wallace NBA Stats Summary:

Career Averages
Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 1,088 5.7 9.6 1.3 1.3 2.0
Playoffs 130 7.2 11.2 1.3 1.5 1.9
Career Totals
Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 1,088 6,254 10,482 1,437 1,369 2,137
Playoffs 130 939 1,454 173 199 250

Ben Wallace Basic Stats:

Regular Season Stats

Season
Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks  
1996-97 Bullets 34 1.1 1.7 0.1 0.2 0.3  
1997-98 Wizards 67 3.1 4.8 0.3 0.9 1.1  
1998-99 Wizards 46 6.0 8.3 0.4 1.1 2.0  
1999-00 Magic 81 4.8 8.2 0.8 0.9 1.6  
2000-01 Pistons 80 6.4 13.2 1.5 1.3 2.3  
2001-02 Pistons 80 7.6 13.0 1.4 1.7 3.5  
2002-03 Pistons 73 6.9 15.4 1.6 1.4 3.2  
2003-04 Pistons 81 9.5 12.4 1.7 1.8 3.0  
2004-05 Pistons 74 9.7 12.2 1.7 1.4 2.4  
2005-06 Pistons 82 7.3 11.3 1.9 1.8 2.2  
2006-07 Bulls 77 6.4 10.7 2.4 1.4 2.0  
2007-08 Total 72 4.8 8.4 1.5 1.2 1.6  
- 50 5.1 8.8 1.8 1.4 1.6  
- 22 4.2 7.4 0.6 0.9 1.7  
2008-09 Cavaliers 56 2.9 6.5 0.8 0.9 1.3  
2009-10 Pistons 69 5.5 8.7 1.5 1.2 1.2  
2010-11 Pistons 54 2.9 6.5 1.3 1.0 1.0  
2011-12 Pistons 62 1.4 4.3 0.7 0.8 0.8  
Career: 1,088 5.7 9.6 1.3 1.3 2.0

Playoffs Stats

Playoffs Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
2002 Pistons 10 7.3 16.1 1.2 1.9 2.6
2003 Pistons 17 8.9 16.3 1.6 2.5 3.1
2004 Pistons 23 10.3 14.3 1.9 1.9 2.4
2005 Pistons 25 10.0 11.3 1.0 1.7 2.4
2006 Pistons 18 4.7 10.5 1.7 1.3 1.2
2007 Bulls 10 8.7 9.5 1.4 1.5 1.7
2008 Cavaliers 13 3.2 6.5 1.2 0.6 1.1
2009 Cavaliers 14 1.1 2.7 0.3 0.3 0.3
Career: 130 7.2 11.2 1.3 1.5 1.9

Full Stats: Averages - Totals

Basketball Shoes:
Ben Wallace Shoes

Links:
Comparison between Ben Wallace and other NBA stars

Related Links (external):
Ben Wallace News
Ben Wallace Pictures
Ben Wallace Jerseys