NBA Players: Kevin Durant Profile and Basic Stats

Kevin Durant information including teams, jersey numbers, championships won, awards, stats and everything about the NBA player.

Player Profile:

Full Name:
Kevin Wayne Durant
Team: Phoenix Suns
Position: Small Forward / Power Forward
Jersey Number: 35 (Supersonics, Thunder, Warriors), 7 (Nets), 35 (Suns) -
Prices and where to buy...
Height: 6-10 / 2.08 mts
Weight: 240 lbs / 108.9 kg
Nickname: KD, Durantula
Born: September 29, 1988 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA
High-School: Montrose Christian School in Rockville, Maryland
College: University of Texas at Austin
Drafted: by the Seattle Supersonics with No. 2 overall pick in round 1 of the 2007 NBA Draft
NBA Seasons: NBA Seasons 16
NBA Playoffs: NBA Seasons 12
NBA Titles: NBA Championship 2 Championships
All-Star: All-Star Games 14 times (played 11 times) - 2 MVP

What NBA teams has Kevin Durant played for?:

His Teams:
(at least 1 game played)
2008-09 to 2015-16
2016-17 to 2018-19
2020-21 to 2022-23
2022-23 to 2023-24

Kevin Durant Profile, All the Information:

NBA Championships Details:

NBA Championship 2016-17 with Golden State Warriors

NBA Championship 2017-18 with Golden State Warriors

All-Star Game:

All-Star Game: 14 times (played 11 times) - 2 MVP
2010, 2011, 2012 (MVP), 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019 (MVP), 2021 (DNP), 2022 (DNP), 2023 (DNP), 2024

Awards and Honors by Type:

Season MVP - Once
2013-14

Finals MVP - Twice
2016-17, 2017-18

Scoring Leader - 4 times
2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12, 2013-14

All-NBA First Team - 6 times
2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13, 2013-14, 2017-18

All-NBA Second Team - 4 times
2015-16, 2016-17, 2018-19, 2021-22

Rookie of the Year
2007-08

All-Rookie First Team
2007-08

Cup All-Tournament Team - Once
2023

Awards and Honors by Year:

Rookie of the Year
All-Rookie First Team

Scoring Leader
All-NBA First Team

Scoring Leader
All-NBA First Team

Scoring Leader
All-NBA First Team

All-NBA First Team

Scoring Leader
All-NBA First Team
Season MVP

All-NBA Second Team

All-NBA Second Team
Finals MVP

All-NBA First Team
Finals MVP

All-NBA Second Team

All-NBA Second Team

Cup All-Tournament Team

Kevin Durant NBA Stats Summary:

2023-24 Stats

2023-24 Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 75 27.1 6.6 5.0 0.9 1.2
Playoffs - - - - - -

Career Averages

Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 1,061 27.3 7.0 4.4 1.1 1.1
Playoffs 166 29.4 7.8 4.2 1.0 1.2

Career Totals

Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 1,061 28,924 7,454 4,645 1,124 1,196
Playoffs 166 4,878 1,301 696 170 198

* Stats updated on Apr 18, 2024

Kevin Durant Basic Stats:

Regular Season Stats

Season
Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks  
2007-08 Supersonics 80 20.3 4.4 2.4 1.0 0.9  
2008-09 Thunder 74 25.3 6.5 2.8 1.3 0.7  
2009-10 Thunder 82 30.1 7.6 2.8 1.4 1.0  
2010-11 Thunder 78 27.7 6.8 2.7 1.1 1.0  
2011-12 Thunder 66 28.0 8.0 3.5 1.3 1.2  
2012-13 Thunder 81 28.1 7.9 4.6 1.4 1.3  
2013-14 Thunder 81 32.0 7.4 5.5 1.3 0.7  
2014-15 Thunder 27 25.4 6.6 4.1 0.9 0.9  
2015-16 Thunder 72 28.2 8.2 5.0 1.0 1.2  
2016-17 Warriors 62 25.1 8.3 4.8 1.1 1.6  
2017-18 Warriors 68 26.4 6.8 5.4 0.7 1.8  
2018-19 Warriors 78 26.0 6.4 5.9 0.7 1.1  
2020-21 Nets 35 26.9 7.1 5.6 0.7 1.3  
2021-22 Nets 55 29.9 7.4 6.4 0.9 0.9  
2022-23 Total 47 29.1 6.7 5.0 0.7 1.4  
- 39 29.7 6.7 5.3 0.8 1.5  
- 8 26.0 6.4 3.5 0.3 1.3  
2023-24 Suns 75 27.1 6.6 5.0 0.9 1.2  
Career: 1,061 27.3 7.0 4.4 1.1 1.1

Playoffs Stats

Playoffs Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
2010 Thunder 6 25.0 7.7 2.3 0.5 1.3
2011 Thunder 17 28.6 8.2 2.8 0.9 1.1
2012 Thunder 20 28.5 7.4 3.7 1.5 1.2
2013 Thunder 11 30.8 9.0 6.3 1.3 1.1
2014 Thunder 19 29.6 8.9 3.9 1.0 1.3
2016 Thunder 18 28.4 7.1 3.3 1.0 1.0
2017 Warriors 15 28.5 7.9 4.3 0.8 1.3
2018 Warriors 21 29.0 7.8 4.7 0.7 1.2
2019 Warriors 12 32.3 4.9 4.5 1.1 1.0
2021 Nets 12 34.3 9.3 4.4 1.5 1.6
2022 Nets 4 26.3 5.8 6.3 1.0 0.3
2023 Suns 11 29.0 8.7 5.5 0.8 1.4
Career: 166 29.4 7.8 4.2 1.0 1.2

Full Stats: Averages - Totals