NBA Players: Derrick Rose Profile and Basic Stats

Derrick Rose information including teams, jersey numbers, championships won, awards, stats and everything about the NBA player.

Player Profile:

Team: Memphis Grizzlies
Position: Point Guard
Jersey Number: 1 (Bulls), 25 (Knicks), 1 (Cavaliers), 25 (Timberwolves, Pistons), 4 (Knicks), 23 (Grizzlies) -
Prices and where to buy...
Height: 6-3 / 1.91 mts
Weight: 190 lbs / 86.2 kg
Nickname: Pooh
Born: October 4, 1988 in Chicago, Illinois, USA
High-School: Simeon Career Academy in Chicago, Illinois
College: University of Memphis
Drafted: by the Chicago Bulls with No. 1 overall pick in round 1 of the 2008 NBA Draft
NBA Seasons: NBA Seasons 15
NBA Playoffs: NBA Seasons 8
NBA Titles: NBA Championship none
All-Star: All-Star Games 3 times

What NBA teams has Derrick Rose played for?:

His Teams:
(at least 1 game played)
2008-09 to 2011-12
2013-14 to 2015-16
2017-18 to 2018-19
2019-20 to 2020-21
2020-21 to 2022-23

Derrick Rose Profile, All the Information:

NBA Championships Details:

-

All-Star Game:

All-Star Game: 3 times
2010, 2011, 2012

Awards and Honors by Type:

Season MVP - Once
2010-11

All-NBA First Team - Once
2010-11

Rookie of the Year
2008-09

All-Rookie First Team
2008-09

Awards and Honors by Year:

Rookie of the Year
All-Rookie First Team

All-NBA First Team
Season MVP

Derrick Rose NBA Stats Summary:

2023-24 Stats

2023-24 Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 24 8.0 1.9 3.3 0.3 0.1
Playoffs - - - - - -

Career Averages

Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 723 17.4 3.2 5.2 0.7 0.3
Playoffs 52 21.9 4.3 6.3 0.9 0.5

Career Totals

Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 723 12,573 2,324 3,770 536 242
Playoffs 52 1,141 226 330 49 24

* Stats updated on Apr 23, 2024

Derrick Rose Basic Stats:

Regular Season Stats

Season
Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks  
2008-09 Bulls 81 16.8 3.9 6.3 0.8 0.2  
2009-10 Bulls 78 20.8 3.8 6.0 0.7 0.3  
2010-11 Bulls 81 25.0 4.1 7.7 1.0 0.6  
2011-12 Bulls 39 21.8 3.4 7.9 0.9 0.7  
2013-14 Bulls 10 15.9 3.2 4.3 0.5 0.1  
2014-15 Bulls 51 17.7 3.2 4.9 0.7 0.3  
2015-16 Bulls 66 16.4 3.4 4.7 0.7 0.2  
2016-17 Knicks 64 18.0 3.8 4.4 0.7 0.3  
2017-18 Total 25 8.4 1.4 1.5 0.3 0.2  
- 16 9.8 1.8 1.6 0.2 0.3  
- 9 5.8 0.7 1.2 0.4 0.0  
2018-19 Timberwolves 51 18.0 2.7 4.3 0.6 0.2  
2019-20 Pistons 50 18.1 2.4 5.6 0.8 0.3  
2020-21 Total 50 14.7 2.6 4.2 1.0 0.4  
- 15 14.2 1.9 4.2 1.2 0.3  
- 35 14.9 2.9 4.2 0.9 0.4  
2021-22 Knicks 26 12.0 3.0 4.0 0.8 0.5  
2022-23 Knicks 27 5.6 1.5 1.7 0.3 0.2  
2023-24 Grizzlies 24 8.0 1.9 3.3 0.3 0.1  
Career: 723 17.4 3.2 5.2 0.7 0.3

Playoffs Stats

Playoffs Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
2009 Bulls 7 19.7 6.3 6.4 0.6 0.7
2010 Bulls 5 26.8 3.4 7.2 0.8 0.0
2011 Bulls 16 27.1 4.3 7.7 1.4 0.7
2012 Bulls 1 23.0 9.0 9.0 1.0 1.0
2015 Bulls 12 20.3 4.8 6.5 1.2 0.5
2018 Timberwolves 5 14.2 1.8 2.6 0.4 0.0
2021 Knicks 5 19.4 4.0 5.0 0.4 0.2
2023 Knicks 1 0.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.0
Career: 52 21.9 4.3 6.3 0.9 0.5

Full Stats: Averages - Totals