Advertisement
Hall of Famers by Category

(players, coaches, etc)
Hall of Famers by Name

(ordered alphabetically)

Basketball Hall of Famers by Category

Full list of players, coaches, contributors, referees and teams inducted to the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame, grouped by category and name.

Year of induction included between parentheses.

Players:
(2018)
(1978)
Barlow, Thomas
(1981)
(1987)
(1977)
(2016)
Beckman, John
(1973)
(1993)
Belov, Sergei
(1992)
(1990)
(1998)
Blazejowski, Carol
(1994)
Borgmann, Bernard
(1961)
(1983)
Brennan, Joseph
(1975)
Brown, Roger
(2013)
(1985)
Clayton, Zack
(2017)
Cooper, Charles
(1977)
Cooper-Dyke, Cynthia
(2010)
Cosic, Kresimir
(1996)
(1971)
(1991)
Crawford, Joan
(1997)
Curry, Denise
(1997)
Dalipagic, Drazen
(2004)
(2012)
(1970)
DeBernardi, Forrest
(1961)
Dehnert, Dutch
(1969)
Donovan, Anne
(1995)
(2006)
Edwards, Teresa
(2011)
Endacott, Paul
(1972)
(1997)
Foster, Harold
(1964)
(1987)
Friedman, Max
(1972)
(1978)
Gale, Lauren
(1977)
Galis, Nick
(2017)
Gates, Pop
(1989)
(1976)
(1982)
Gruenig, Robert
(1963)
(1978)
Hanson, Victor
(1960)
Harris-Stewart, Lusia
(1992)
(1990)
Haynes, Marques
(1998)
(1986)
(2018)
Holman, Nat
(1964)
(1987)
Hyatt, Charles
(1959)
Isaacs, John
(2015)
(1993)
(2010)
Johnson, William
(1977)
(1989)
(1984)
(2018)
(2013)
Krause, Ed
(1976)
Kurland, Bob
(1961)
(1992)
Lapchick, Joe
(1966)
Leslie, Lisa
(2015)
Lieberman, Nancy
(1996)
(1980)
Luisetti, Hank
(1959)
(1960)
(2010)
(2001)
Marcari, Hortencia
(2005)
(2000)
McClain, Katrina
(2012)
McCracken, Branch
(1960)
McCracken, Jack
(1962)
McDermott, Bob
(1988)
(1993)
(1999)
Meneghin, Dino
(2003)
Meyers, Ann
(1993)
(1959)
Miller, Cheryl
(1995)
(2016)
(1990)
(2011)
Murphy, Charles
(1960)
(2018)
Page, Harlan
(1962)
(2013)
Pereira, Maciel
(2010)
(1971)
(1961)
(1978)
Posey, Cumberland
(2016)
(2018)
(1982)
(1982)
(1998)
(2014)
Roosma, John
(1961)
(1975)
Russell, John
(1964)
Schmidt, Ernest
(1974)
Schmidt, Oscar
(2013)
Schommer, John
(1959)
Sedran, Barney
(1962)
Semjonova, Uljana
(1993)
(1976)
Smith, Katie
(2018)
Staley, Dawn
(2013)
Steinmetz, Christian
(1961)
Swoopes, Sheryl
(2016)
Tatum, Goose
(2011)
(2000)
Thompson, John
(1962)
Thompson, Tina
(2018)
(1983)
(1988)
Vandivier, Robert
(1975)
Wachter, Edward
(1961)
(2012)
(1993)
(1987)
Washington, Ora Mae
(2018)
(1980)
(2015)
White, Nera
(1992)
Woodard, Lynette
(2004)
Wooden, John
(1960)
(2003)

Coaches:
Alexeeva, Lidia
(2012)
Allen, Phog
(1959)
Anderson, Harold
(1985)
Auerbach, Red
(1969)
Auriemma, Geno
(2006)
Barmore, Leon
(2003)
Barry, Sam
(1979)
Blood, Ernest
(1960)
Boeheim, Jim
(2005)
Brown, Larry
(2002)
Calhoun, Jim
(2005)
Calipari, John
(2015)
Cann, Howard
(1968)
Carlson, Henry Clifford
(1959)
Carnesecca, Lou
(1992)
Carnevale, Bernard
(1970)
Carril, Pete
(1997)
Case, Everett
(1982)
Chancellor, Van
(2007)
Chaney, John
(2001)
Conradt, Jody
(1998)
Crum, Denny
(1994)
Daly, Chuck
(1994)
Dean, Everett
(1966)
Diaz-Miguel, Antonio
(1997)
Diddle, Edgar
(1972)
Drake, Bruce
(1973)
Driesell, Charles
(2018)
Ferrandiz, Pedro
(2007)
Gaines, Clarence
(1982)
Gamba, Sandro
(2006)
Gardner, Jack
(1984)
Gaze, Lindsay
(2015)
Gill, Amory
(1968)
Gomelsky, Aleksandr
(1995)
Gunter, Sue
(2005)
Hannum, Alex
(1998)
Harshman, Marv
(1985)
Haskins, Don
(1997)
Hatchell, Sylvia
(2013)
Heinsohn, Tom
(2015)
Hickey, Edgar
(1979)
Hobson, Howard
(1965)
Holzman, Red
(1986)
Hughes, Robert
(2017)
Hurley, Bob
(2010)
Iba, Henry
(1969)
Izzo, Tom
(2016)
Jackson, Phil
(2007)
Julian, Alvin
(1968)
Keaney, Frank
(1960)
Keogan, George
(1961)
Knight, Bob
(1991)
Krzyzewski, Mike
(2001)
Kundla, John
(1995)
Lambert, Ward
(1960)
Leonard, Slick
(2014)
Lewis, Guy
(2013)
Litwack, Harry
(1976)
Loeffler, Ken
(1964)
Lonborg, Arthur
(1973)
Magee, Herb
(2011)
McCutchan, Arad
(1981)
McGraw, Muffet
(2017)
McGuire, Alfred
(1992)
McGuire, Frank
(1977)
McLendon, John
(1979)
McLendon, John
(2016)
Meanwell, Walter
(1959)
Meyer, Ray
(1979)
Miller, Ralph
(1988)
Moore, Billie
(1999)
Nelson, Don
(2012)
Newell, Pete
(1979)
Nikolic, Aleksandar
(1998)
Novosel, Mirko
(2007)
Olson, Lute
(2002)
Pitino, Rick
(2013)
Ramsay, Jack
(1992)
Richardson, Nolan
(2014)
Riley, Pat
(2008)
Rubini, Cesare
(1994)
Rupp, Adolph
(1969)
Rush, Cathy
(2008)
Sachs, Leonard
(1961)
Self, Bill
(2017)
Sharman, Bill
(2004)
Shelton, Everett
(1980)
Sloan, Jerry
(2009)
Smith, Dean
(1983)
Stringer, C. Vivian
(2009)
Summit, Pat
(2000)
Tarkanian, Jerry
(2013)
Taylor, Fred
(1986)
Thompson, John
(1999)
VanDerveer, Tara
(2011)
Wade, Margaret
(1985)
Watts, Stanley
(1986)
Wilkens, Lenny
(1998)
Williams, Gary
(2014)
Williams, Roy
(2007)
Winter, Tex
(2011)
Wooden, John
(1973)
Woolpert, Phillip
(1992)
Wootten, Morgan
(2000)
Yow, Kay
(2002)

Contributorss:
Barksdale, Don
(2012)
Bee, Clair
(1968)
Berenson Abbott, Senda
(1985)
Biasone, Danny
(2000)
Brown, Hubie
(2005)
Brown, Walter
(1965)
Bunn, John
(1964)
Buss, Jerry
(2010)
Clifton, Nathaniel
(2014)
Colangelo, Jerry
(2004)
Davidson, Bill
(2008)
Douglas, Robert
(1972)
Duer, Alva
(1982)
Embry, Wayne
(1999)
Fagan, Clifford
(1984)
Fisher, Harry
(1974)
Fleisher, Larry
(1991)
Gavitt, Dave
(2006)
Gottlieb, Edward
(1972)
Gulick, Luther
(1959)
Harrison, Les
(1980)
Hearn, Chick
(2003)
Hepp, Ferenc
(1981)
Hickox, Edward
(1959)
Hinkle, Paul
(1965)
Irish, Ned
(1964)
Jackson, Mannie
(2017)
Jernstedt, Tom
(2017)
Jones, William
(1964)
Kennedy, Walter
(1981)
Knight, Phil
(2012)
Krause, Jerry
(2017)
Lemon, Meadowlark
(2003)
Liston, Emil
(1975)
Lloyd, Earl
(2003)
Lobo, Rebecca
(2017)
Mokray, William
(1965)
Morgan, Ralph
(1959)
Morgenweck, Frank
(1962)
Naismith, James
(1959)
Newton, Charles
(2000)
O'Brien, John
(1961)
O'Brien, Lawrence
(1991)
Olsen, Harold
(1959)
Podoloff, Maurice
(1974)
Porter, Henry
(1960)
Raveling, George
(2015)
Reid, William
(1963)
Reinsdorf, Jerry
(2016)
Ripley, Elmer
(1973)
Sanders, Tom
(2011)
Saperstein, Abe
(1971)
Schabinger, Arthur
(1961)
St. John, Lynn
(1962)
Stagg, Amos Alonzo
(1959)
Stankovic, Borislav
(1991)
Steitz, Edward
(1984)
Stern, David
(2014)
Taylor, Charles
(1969)
Teague, Bertha
(1985)
Thorn, Rod
(2018)
Tower, Oswald
(1959)
Trester, Arthur
(1961)
Vitale, Dick
(2008)
Wells, Clifford
(1972)
Welts, Rick
(2018)
Wilke, Louis
(1983)
Zollner, Fred
(1999)

Referees:
Bavetta, Dick
(2015)
Enright, James
(1979)
Garretson, Darell
(2016)
Hepbron, George
(1960)
Hoyt, George
(1961)
Kennedy, Matthew
(1959)
Leith, Lloyd
(1983)
Mihalik, Red
(1986)
Nichols, Hank
(2012)
Nucatola, John
(1978)
Quigley, Ernest
(1961)
Rudolph, Mendy
(2007)
Shirley, Dallas
(1980)
Strom, Earl
(1995)
Tobey, David
(1961)
Walsh, David
(1961)

Teams:
1960 USA Men's Olympic Team
(2010)
1992 USA Men's Olympic Team
(2010)
All American Red Heads
(2012)
Buffalo Germans
(1961)
Harlem Globetrotters
(2002)
Immaculata University
(2014)
New York Rens
(1963)
Original Celtics
(1959)
Texas Western
(2007)
The First Team
(1959)
Share on Twitter  
	Share on Facebook Share on Reddit Share on Linkedin
Share:
Follow us on:
Follow on Twitter Follow on Facebook
Advertisement