Advertisement
Hall of Famers by Category

(players, coaches, etc)
Hall of Famers by Name

(ordered alphabetically)

Basketball Hall of Famers by Category

Full list of players, coaches, contributors, referees and teams inducted to the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame, grouped by category and name.

Year of induction included between parentheses.

Players:
(2018)
(1978)
Barlow, Thomas
(1981)
(1987)
(1977)
(2016)
Beckman, John
(1973)
(1993)
Belov, Sergei
(1992)
(1990)
(1998)
Blazejowski, Carol
(1994)
Borgmann, Bernard
(1961)
(1983)
(2019)
Brennan, Joseph
(1975)
Brown, Roger
(2013)
(1985)
Clayton, Zack
(2017)
Cooper, Charles
(1977)
(2019)
Cooper-Dyke, Cynthia
(2010)
Cosic, Kresimir
(1996)
(1971)
(1991)
Crawford, Joan
(1997)
Curry, Denise
(1997)
Dalipagic, Drazen
(2004)
(2012)
(1970)
DeBernardi, Forrest
(1961)
Dehnert, Dutch
(1969)
(2019)
Donovan, Anne
(1995)
(2006)
Edwards, Teresa
(2011)
Endacott, Paul
(1972)
(1997)
Foster, Harold
(1964)
(1987)
Friedman, Max
(1972)
(1978)
Gale, Lauren
(1977)
Galis, Nick
(2017)
Gates, Pop
(1989)
(1976)
(1982)
Gruenig, Robert
(1963)
(1978)
Hanson, Victor
(1960)
Harris-Stewart, Lusia
(1992)
(1990)
Haynes, Marques
(1998)
(1986)
(2018)
Holman, Nat
(1964)
(1987)
Hyatt, Charles
(1959)
Isaacs, John
(2015)
(1993)
(2010)
Johnson, William
(1977)
(2019)
(1989)
(1984)
(2018)
(2013)
Krause, Ed
(1976)
Kurland, Bob
(1961)
(1992)
Lapchick, Joe
(1966)
Leslie, Lisa
(2015)
Lieberman, Nancy
(1996)
(1980)
Luisetti, Hank
(1959)
(1960)
(2010)
(2001)
Marcari, Hortencia
(2005)
(2000)
McClain, Katrina
(2012)
McCracken, Branch
(1960)
McCracken, Jack
(1962)
McDermott, Bob
(1988)
(1993)
(1999)
Meneghin, Dino
(2003)
Meyers, Ann
(1993)
(1959)
Miller, Cheryl
(1995)
(2016)
(1990)
(2011)
Murphy, Charles
(1960)
(2018)
Page, Harlan
(1962)
(2013)
Pereira, Maciel
(2010)
(1971)
(1961)
(1978)
Posey, Cumberland
(2016)
(2018)
(1982)
(1982)
(1998)
(2014)
Roosma, John
(1961)
(1975)
Russell, John
(1964)
Schmidt, Ernest
(1974)
Schmidt, Oscar
(2013)
Schommer, John
(1959)
Sedran, Barney
(1962)
Semjonova, Uljana
(1993)
(1976)
(2019)
Smith, Katie
(2018)
Staley, Dawn
(2013)
Steinmetz, Christian
(1961)
Swoopes, Sheryl
(2016)
Tatum, Goose
(2011)
(2000)
Thompson, John
(1962)
Thompson, Tina
(2018)
(1983)
(1988)
Vandivier, Robert
(1975)
Wachter, Edward
(1961)
(2012)
(1993)
(1987)
Washington, Ora Mae
(2018)
Weatherspoon, Teresa
(2019)
(1980)
(2015)
White, Nera
(1992)
Woodard, Lynette
(2004)
Wooden, John
(1960)
(2003)

Coaches:
Alexeeva, Lidia
(2012)
Allen, Phog
(1959)
Anderson, Harold
(1985)
Auerbach, Red
(1969)
Auriemma, Geno
(2006)
Barmore, Leon
(2003)
Barry, Sam
(1979)
Blood, Ernest
(1960)
Boeheim, Jim
(2005)
Brown, Larry
(2002)
Calhoun, Jim
(2005)
Calipari, John
(2015)
Cann, Howard
(1968)
Carlson, Henry Clifford
(1959)
Carnesecca, Lou
(1992)
Carnevale, Bernard
(1970)
Carril, Pete
(1997)
Case, Everett
(1982)
Chancellor, Van
(2007)
Chaney, John
(2001)
Conradt, Jody
(1998)
Crum, Denny
(1994)
Daly, Chuck
(1994)
Dean, Everett
(1966)
Diaz-Miguel, Antonio
(1997)
Diddle, Edgar
(1972)
Drake, Bruce
(1973)
Driesell, Charles
(2018)
Ferrandiz, Pedro
(2007)
Fitch, Bill
(2019)
Gaines, Clarence
(1982)
Gamba, Sandro
(2006)
Gardner, Jack
(1984)
Gaze, Lindsay
(2015)
Gill, Amory
(1968)
Gomelsky, Aleksandr
(1995)
Gunter, Sue
(2005)
Hannum, Alex
(1998)
Harshman, Marv
(1985)
Haskins, Don
(1997)
Hatchell, Sylvia
(2013)
Heinsohn, Tom
(2015)
Hickey, Edgar
(1979)
Hobson, Howard
(1965)
Holzman, Red
(1986)
Hughes, Robert
(2017)
Hurley, Bob
(2010)
Iba, Henry
(1969)
Izzo, Tom
(2016)
Jackson, Phil
(2007)
Julian, Alvin
(1968)
Keaney, Frank
(1960)
Keogan, George
(1961)
Knight, Bob
(1991)
Krzyzewski, Mike
(2001)
Kundla, John
(1995)
Lambert, Ward
(1960)
Leonard, Slick
(2014)
Lewis, Guy
(2013)
Litwack, Harry
(1976)
Loeffler, Ken
(1964)
Lonborg, Arthur
(1973)
Magee, Herb
(2011)
McCutchan, Arad
(1981)
McGraw, Muffet
(2017)
McGuire, Alfred
(1992)
McGuire, Frank
(1977)
McLendon, John
(1979)
McLendon, John
(2016)
Meanwell, Walter
(1959)
Meyer, Ray
(1979)
Miller, Ralph
(1988)
Moore, Billie
(1999)
Nelson, Don
(2012)
Newell, Pete
(1979)
Nikolic, Aleksandar
(1998)
Novosel, Mirko
(2007)
Olson, Lute
(2002)
Pitino, Rick
(2013)
Ramsay, Jack
(1992)
Richardson, Nolan
(2014)
Riley, Pat
(2008)
Rubini, Cesare
(1994)
Rupp, Adolph
(1969)
Rush, Cathy
(2008)
Sachs, Leonard
(1961)
Self, Bill
(2017)
Sharman, Bill
(2004)
Shelton, Everett
(1980)
Sloan, Jerry
(2009)
Smith, Dean
(1983)
Stringer, C. Vivian
(2009)
Summit, Pat
(2000)
Tarkanian, Jerry
(2013)
Taylor, Fred
(1986)
Thompson, John
(1999)
VanDerveer, Tara
(2011)
Wade, Margaret
(1985)
Watts, Stanley
(1986)
Wilkens, Lenny
(1998)
Williams, Gary
(2014)
Williams, Roy
(2007)
Winter, Tex
(2011)
Wooden, John
(1973)
Woolpert, Phillip
(1992)
Wootten, Morgan
(2000)
Yow, Kay
(2002)

Contributorss:
Attles, Al
(2019)
Barksdale, Don
(2012)
Bee, Clair
(1968)
Berenson Abbott, Senda
(1985)
Biasone, Danny
(2000)
Brown, Hubie
(2005)
Brown, Walter
(1965)
Bunn, John
(1964)
Buss, Jerry
(2010)
Clifton, Nathaniel
(2014)
Colangelo, Jerry
(2004)
Davidson, Bill
(2008)
Douglas, Robert
(1972)
Duer, Alva
(1982)
Embry, Wayne
(1999)
Fagan, Clifford
(1984)
Fisher, Harry
(1974)
Fleisher, Larry
(1991)
Gavitt, Dave
(2006)
Gottlieb, Edward
(1972)
Gulick, Luther
(1959)
Harrison, Les
(1980)
Hearn, Chick
(2003)
Hepp, Ferenc
(1981)
Hickox, Edward
(1959)
Hinkle, Paul
(1965)
Irish, Ned
(1964)
Jackson, Mannie
(2017)
Jernstedt, Tom
(2017)
Jones, William
(1964)
Kennedy, Walter
(1981)
Knight, Phil
(2012)
Krause, Jerry
(2017)
Lemon, Meadowlark
(2003)
Liston, Emil
(1975)
Lloyd, Earl
(2003)
Lobo, Rebecca
(2017)
Mokray, William
(1965)
Morgan, Ralph
(1959)
Morgenweck, Frank
(1962)
Naismith, James
(1959)
Newton, Charles
(2000)
O'Brien, John
(1961)
O'Brien, Lawrence
(1991)
Olsen, Harold
(1959)
Podoloff, Maurice
(1974)
Porter, Henry
(1960)
Raveling, George
(2015)
Reid, William
(1963)
Reinsdorf, Jerry
(2016)
Ripley, Elmer
(1973)
Sanders, Tom
(2011)
Saperstein, Abe
(1971)
Schabinger, Arthur
(1961)
St. John, Lynn
(1962)
Stagg, Amos Alonzo
(1959)
Stankovic, Borislav
(1991)
Steitz, Edward
(1984)
Stern, David
(2014)
Taylor, Charles
(1969)
Teague, Bertha
(1985)
Thorn, Rod
(2018)
Tower, Oswald
(1959)
Trester, Arthur
(1961)
Vitale, Dick
(2008)
Wells, Clifford
(1972)
Welts, Rick
(2018)
Wilke, Louis
(1983)
Zollner, Fred
(1999)

Referees:
Bavetta, Dick
(2015)
Enright, James
(1979)
Garretson, Darell
(2016)
Hepbron, George
(1960)
Hoyt, George
(1961)
Kennedy, Matthew
(1959)
Leith, Lloyd
(1983)
Mihalik, Red
(1986)
Nichols, Hank
(2012)
Nucatola, John
(1978)
Quigley, Ernest
(1961)
Rudolph, Mendy
(2007)
Shirley, Dallas
(1980)
Strom, Earl
(1995)
Tobey, David
(1961)
Walsh, David
(1961)

Teams:
1960 USA Men's Olympic Team
(2010)
1992 USA Men's Olympic Team
(2010)
All American Red Heads
(2012)
Buffalo Germans
(1961)
Harlem Globetrotters
(2002)
Immaculata University
(2014)
New York Rens
(1963)
Original Celtics
(1959)
Tennessee A&I Teams of 1957–59
(2019)
Texas Western
(2007)
The First Team
(1959)
Wayland Baptist Women's Teams of 1948–82
(2019)
Share on Twitter  
	Share on Facebook Share on Reddit Share on Linkedin
Share:
Follow us on:
Follow on Twitter Follow on Facebook
Advertisement