NBA Players: Stephon Marbury Profile and Basic Stats

Stephon Marbury information including teams, jersey numbers, championships won, awards, stats and everything about the NBA player.

Player Profile:

Position: Point Guard
Jersey Number: 3 (Timberwolves), 33 (Nets), 3 (Suns, Knicks), 8 (Celtics) - view jerseys...
Height: 6-2 / 1.88 mts
Weight: 205 lbs / 93.0 kg
Nickname: Starbury
Born: February 20, 1977 in Brooklyn, New York, USA
High-School: Abraham Lincoln in Brooklyn, New York
College: Georgia Institute of Technology
Drafted: by the Milwaukee Bucks with No. 4 overall pick in round 1 of the 1996 NBA Draft
NBA Seasons:
NBA Seasons
13
NBA Playoffs:
NBA Seasons
5
NBA Titles:
NBA Championship
none
All-Star:
Twice

What NBA teams has Stephon Marbury played for?:

His Teams:
(at least 1 game played)
1996-97 to 1998-99
1998-99 to 2000-01
2001-02 to 2003-04
2003-04 to 2007-08

Stephon Marbury Profile, All the Information:

NBA Championships Details:

-

All-Star Game:

Twice
2001, 2003

Awards and Honors by Type:

All-NBA Third Team - Twice
1999-00, 2002-03

All-Rookie First Team
1996-97

Awards and Honors by Year:

All-Rookie First Team

All-NBA Third Team

All-NBA Third Team

Stephon Marbury NBA Stats Summary:

Career Averages
Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 846 19.3 3.0 7.6 1.2 0.1
Playoffs 32 12.6 2.6 4.6 0.9 0.0
Career Totals
Career Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
Season 846 16,297 2,516 6,471 1,022 121
Playoffs 32 402 82 146 29 0

Stephon Marbury Basic Stats:

Regular Season Stats

Season
Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks  
1996-97 Timberwolves 67 15.8 2.7 7.8 1.0 0.3  
1997-98 Timberwolves 82 17.7 2.8 8.6 1.3 0.1  
1998-99 Total 49 21.3 2.9 8.9 1.2 0.2  
- 18 17.7 3.4 9.3 1.6 0.3  
- 31 23.4 2.6 8.7 1.0 0.1  
1999-00 Nets 74 22.2 3.2 8.4 1.5 0.2  
2000-01 Nets 67 23.9 3.1 7.6 1.2 0.1  
2001-02 Suns 82 20.4 3.2 8.1 0.9 0.2  
2002-03 Suns 81 22.3 3.2 8.1 1.3 0.2  
2003-04 Total 81 20.2 3.2 8.9 1.6 0.1  
- 34 20.8 3.4 8.3 1.9 0.1  
- 47 19.8 3.1 9.3 1.4 0.1  
2004-05 Knicks 82 21.7 3.0 8.1 1.5 0.1  
2005-06 Knicks 60 16.3 2.9 6.4 1.1 0.1  
2006-07 Knicks 74 16.4 2.9 5.4 1.0 0.1  
2007-08 Knicks 24 13.9 2.5 4.7 0.9 0.1  
2008-09 Celtics 23 3.8 1.2 3.3 0.4 0.1  
Career: 846 19.3 3.0 7.6 1.2 0.1

Playoffs Stats

Playoffs Team Games Points Rebounds Assists Steals Blocks
1997 Timberwolves 3 21.3 4.0 7.7 0.7 0.0
1998 Timberwolves 5 13.8 3.2 7.6 2.4 0.0
2003 Suns 6 22.0 4.0 5.7 1.2 0.0
2004 Knicks 4 21.3 4.3 6.5 1.8 0.0
2009 Celtics 14 3.7 0.9 1.8 0.1 0.0
Career: 32 12.6 2.6 4.6 0.9 0.0

Full Stats: Averages - Totals

Basketball Shoes:
Stephon Marbury Shoes

Links:
Comparison between Stephon Marbury and other NBA stars

Related Links (external):
Stephon Marbury News
Stephon Marbury Pictures
Stephon Marbury Jerseys